Kontrollbild

English translation: control picture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrollbild
English translation:control picture
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:52 Oct 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / addiction research
German term or phrase: Kontrollbild
Die peripherphysiologischen und neuralen Reaktionen waren hingegen innerhalb der Patientenstichproben bei Konfrontation mit den suchtassoziierten Reizen höher als bei den **Kontrollbildern.** Auf neuraler Ebene zeigte sich bei beiden Kontrasten (Patienten > Kontrollprobanden bzw. suchtassoziiert > **Kontrollbilder** bei den Patienten) eine erhöhte Aktivität im Nucleus caudatus, im inferior frontalen Gyrus und im mittleren Anteil des anterioren Gyrus cinguli (und bei den einzelnen Vergleichen noch jeweils weitere Aktivierungen wie beispielsweise im Precuneus beim Vergleich der suchtassoziierten Bedingung mit der jeweiligen Kontrollbedingung innerhalb der Patientenstichproben).

This is from a description of the following study: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6174580/

By analogy, I know that "Störungsbild" can be translated variously as "disorder" or "symptom" or "symptom profile". In the first case of Kontrollbilder above, "controls" might work, but it doesn't work for the second instance.
Susan Welsh
United States
control image
Explanation:
Your text mentions "control cues" quite a bit

Compare with this:
"There were no significant group differences in the response to the control images."http://docs.autismresearchcentre.com/papers/2018_Holt_The-Ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-19 19:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, Susan, "control cues" then..?
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(standard) monitoring level
David Hollywood
3control image
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control image


Explanation:
Your text mentions "control cues" quite a bit

Compare with this:
"There were no significant group differences in the response to the control images."http://docs.autismresearchcentre.com/papers/2018_Holt_The-Ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-19 19:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, Susan, "control cues" then..?

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Except there aren't any "images" (literally, i.e., pictures) in these studies, so far as one can tell.

Asker: They use "Kontrollreize" for "control cues." :-(


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(standard) monitoring level


Explanation:
maybe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search