source of quote: \"wenig Freunde im Leben\"

English translation: few friends to call his own

20:32 Nov 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / prolonged grief
German term or phrase: source of quote: \"wenig Freunde im Leben\"
Dabei wird erarbeitet, welche Vor- und Nachteile der aktuelle Zustand sowie eine Veränderung des Verhaltens für den Patienten haben.
Beispielsweise kann der aktuelle Zustand die Vorteile haben, dass die verstorbene Person im Leben präsent bleibt und keine Einsamkeit aufkommt. Nachteile können «wenig Freunde im Leben» und «keine neuen Beziehungen» sein.

The expression "Es gibt viele Freunde im Leben, aber nur wenige Freunde fürs Leben" is ubiquitous, but online it's mostly to be found on social media sites like Pinterest. The fact that my source puts it in quotation marks leads me to think that it comes from someplace, but literally translated with no explanation, it sounds strange to the English-language reader. I would like to add a parenthetical identification of the source. It may be from Goethe, but I can't confirm that.

Anybody know?
Susan Welsh
United States
English translation:few friends to call his own
Explanation:
This has been set off with quotation marks because it's a cliche that many people will recognize, not because of its noteworthy source. Apply any English equivalent here, provided style and register are similar.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Most helpful because it steered me away from thinking this was a quote from some esteemed source. Anne's remarks were also particularly helpful (see Discussion). Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"few friends in life"
Katarina Peters
3 +1few friends to call his own
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
few friends to call his own


Explanation:
This has been set off with quotation marks because it's a cliche that many people will recognize, not because of its noteworthy source. Apply any English equivalent here, provided style and register are similar.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Most helpful because it steered me away from thinking this was a quote from some esteemed source. Anne's remarks were also particularly helpful (see Discussion). Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The quote marks are wrong in my opinion. And it would be "one's", not "his".
1 hr
  -> Agree on both counts. Used 'his' only because it rolls easier off the tongue/fingers

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source of quote: \"wenige Freunde im Leben\"
"few friends in life"


Explanation:
"Friends in life are many, but only a few are friends for life"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search