etwas ... etwa

English translation: such as / for example / much like

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etwa
English translation:such as / for example / much like
Entered by: Susan Welsh

13:32 Feb 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / art therapy, but general conversation/grammar
German term or phrase: etwas ... etwa
The part that confuses me is the quote within the quote:

Die Bewegungen der Performer werden nicht in ihre Bedeutung aufgefasst, sondern im Einfluss auf das Gefühlsleben der Betrachter. **In diesem Sinne werden Atmosphären als Räume bezeichnet, die „etwas Subjektives, etwa Bestimmungen eines Seelenzustandes“ sind** (Fischer-Lichte, 2011).

My draft for the part between asterisks: "In this sense, atmospheres are referred to as spaces that are 'something subjective, a bit like determinations of a state of mind'".

(Yes, "atmospheres" is a term used in this literature.)

My grammatical question: I have translated "Subjektives" as an adjective, but it is actually a noun. Have I got something wrong here? Perhaps I'm not understanding the difference between "etwas" and "etwa" correctly in this context.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
such as / for example
Explanation:
See Duden:
ungefähr
beispielsweise, zum Beispiel
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/etwa_circa_beispielswei...

It's "such as" in Fischer-Lichte's book, so I'd use it (see discussion). Also, even if it were etwa in the sense of gleichzusetzen mit, it wouldn't be similar, as has been suggested, IMO. It is what it is. It doesn't have a likeness to something; it's the proper equivalent in a context such as this one.

I hope all that scavenging (haha) for online references helped.
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2akin to/much like
Michael Martin, MA
3such as / for example
Björn Vrooman


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
akin to/much like


Explanation:
Perhaps this might work.

"In this sense, atmospheres are referred to as spaces of a subjective nature, akin to indications of a state of mind."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolin Schmidt: I like much like
2 hrs
  -> I much like it, too;)

agree  Lirka
22 hrs
  -> Thank you,lirka!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etwa
such as / for example


Explanation:
See Duden:
ungefähr
beispielsweise, zum Beispiel
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/etwa_circa_beispielswei...

It's "such as" in Fischer-Lichte's book, so I'd use it (see discussion). Also, even if it were etwa in the sense of gleichzusetzen mit, it wouldn't be similar, as has been suggested, IMO. It is what it is. It doesn't have a likeness to something; it's the proper equivalent in a context such as this one.

I hope all that scavenging (haha) for online references helped.

Björn Vrooman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search