Artentwicklung

English translation: evolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Artentwicklung
English translation:evolution
Entered by: Gordon Matthews

12:19 Sep 20, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Psychoanalysis, biology
German term or phrase: Artentwicklung
Hi,

What is the meaning of the term "Artentwicklung"?
Appears in the following context:

"In den drei Abhandlungen über Sexualtheorie wird von den Partialtrieben erwähnt, daß sie einerseits den Sexualakt einleiten und zu ihm führen, andererseits, daß sie einst im Laufe der Artentwicklung adäquate Sexual Betätigungen gewesen sein mögen."
Omri Ofek Luzon
Israel
evolution
Explanation:
It's as straight forward as that: Artentwicklung = evolution. No point in using a long-winded phrase when one word will do. I haven't looked, but I wouldn't expect to find "evolvement" in an English dictionary.
So "im Laufe der Artrentwicklung" is simply "in the course of evolution".
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evolution
Gordon Matthews
4 +1as our species developed/ in the courrse of our species' development
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as our species developed/ in the courrse of our species' development


Explanation:
Interesting topic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-09-20 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'evolvement/evolution of our species'

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolution


Explanation:
It's as straight forward as that: Artentwicklung = evolution. No point in using a long-winded phrase when one word will do. I haven't looked, but I wouldn't expect to find "evolvement" in an English dictionary.
So "im Laufe der Artrentwicklung" is simply "in the course of evolution".

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Moving right along
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search