absprachefähig

English translation: ability to follow agreements and ward rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absprachefähig
English translation:ability to follow agreements and ward rules
Entered by: margarete

13:51 Apr 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
German term or phrase: absprachefähig
I know what it means, but it is used almost as a legal term in German together with "vertragsfähig"(don´t need that one).

I need to know what the correct term used in US psychiatric hospitals is.

here is the sentence:Zwei Tage nach der Aufnahme wurde XXX dann stundenweise in Gemeinschaft übernommen, da er sich soweit "absprachefähig" und kooperativ verhalten hatte.
margarete
United States
capable of taking part in the negotiating process
Explanation:
I'm guessing somewhat, and someone else may know a better term for it, but I think this isn't just about the patient being able to communcicate but about being able to deal with the "rules" which govern social interaction - one can come to agreement with him about he terms on which he will mix with others - e.g., not being rude or violent, observing time limits, that sort of thing.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Amorel and everyone!

This is exactly what it means.I with a variation of your suggestion: ability to follow agreements and ward rules. This worked well since later on these rules and agreements are actually mentioned again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capable of rational communication
gangels (X)
4competent /capable
Ellen Zittinger
4capable of taking part in the negotiating process
Armorel Young
3responsive to (talking) interventions
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capable of rational communication


Explanation:
with help from google

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I'd be careful; a rational person wouldn't be where he is.; maybe "able/willing to communicate"
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Teresa
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable of taking part in the negotiating process


Explanation:
I'm guessing somewhat, and someone else may know a better term for it, but I think this isn't just about the patient being able to communcicate but about being able to deal with the "rules" which govern social interaction - one can come to agreement with him about he terms on which he will mix with others - e.g., not being rude or violent, observing time limits, that sort of thing.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks Amorel and everyone!

This is exactly what it means.I with a variation of your suggestion: ability to follow agreements and ward rules. This worked well since later on these rules and agreements are actually mentioned again.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absprachefähig
competent /capable


Explanation:
responsible, coherent and cooperative

Ellen Zittinger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absprachefähig
responsive to (talking) interventions


Explanation:
Patients must be responsive to talking interventions before restraint, security, or other environmental safety measures are removed. Some patients do not reach this point until after tranquilizing medications are given.



    Reference: http://www.currentpsychiatry.com/2004_02/0204_violence.asp
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search