Eigenrealisation

English translation: Making it your own / or Internalizing / or Consolidating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenrealisation
English translation:Making it your own / or Internalizing / or Consolidating
Entered by: Natasha Higman

10:25 Jan 6, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Eigenrealisation
This term is used in a German training manual to describe the transfer of theoretical knowledge into practical action. Under this heading, the manual lists the actions that should be carried out and how often. Although I understand the concept, I'm struggling to find a suitable English term for this - it isn't self-actualisation, which I think has been used in other situations for this. Frustratingly the word doesn't appear in the Duden, so is not even a proper German word, and it also doesn't appear in any bi-lingual dictionary I have available.

Any ideas?
Natasha Higman
Germany
Making it your own / or Internalizing / or Consolidating
Explanation:
'Making it your own' is a little informal, but is also a quite common way of talking about internalizing a skill or knowledge base, i.e., 'you need to make it your own' is something a person who is coaching you in a skill might say. Also, 'you need need to internalize it' (via doing x, y and z) = transfer it from a theoretical level to a practical level for yourself. 'Consolidating' can have a similar meaning, and might be appropriate for the text's tone.
Selected response from:

Simon Vigneault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - Internalising the skill to be able to apply it works well in this situation - I got too hung up on 'eigen'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-expression
Gordon Matthews
3 +1personal level of performance
Lancashireman
4implementation
Cillie Swart
3Making it your own / or Internalizing / or Consolidating
Simon Vigneault
3self-efficacy
Michael Martin, MA
3(your) own way of implementation
Adrian MM.
2own performance
Brent Sørensen


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
own performance


Explanation:




55 teilnehmende Studierende wurden exemplarisch anhand des Handstützüberschlags vorwärts am Boden - einer komplexen Rotationsbewegung mit hoher Ausführungsgeschwindigkeit - ausgebildet. Unterstützt wurden die Bewegungsanalyse und –rückmeldung durch den Einsatz von iPads® mit der App Coach’s Eye®. Die Treatmentgruppe arbeitete mit Aufnahmen der synchronisierten Gegenüberstellung des Technikleitbilds und der Eigenrealisation des Handstützüberschlags, die Vergleichsgruppe nur mit Aufnahmen der Eigenrealisation.

While learning the front handspring on floor, 55 participants analysed their own performance and formulated feedback for themselves, using the Coach’s Eye app on iPads. For movement analysis, participants of the treatment group used synchronized recordings of an expert model and their own performance. The control group used only recordings of their own performance.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...



Brent Sørensen
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-expression


Explanation:
"self-realisation" or "self-actualisation" are terms used quite specifically in psychology. Neither would be appropriate in this context.
"self-expression" is common parlance in an artistic context, I believe. It might be argued that any artistic technique is a form of self-expression or facilitates the self-expression of the artist.
The German word "Realisation" is about realisation, actualisation, or expression rather than performance, which would be "Leistung" in German,

Example sentence(s):
  • "Self-expression is the expression of your personality, feelings, or opinions, for example through an artistic activity such as drawing or dancing." https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/self-expression
Gordon Matthews
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Translations Translator: Express yourself, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpbyPGDy1eo, https://studentshare.org/sociology/1647959-self-reflection-o...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreement!

neutral  Mair A-W (PhD): a quick search of the term seems to suggest that it has a specific meaning in the context of sport (the asker states in discussion box that this is a sports training manual), and I don't think self-expression applies here
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(your) own way of implementation


Explanation:
There may be a mix-up with 'Selbstverwirklichung' meaning self-realis/zation.

Here, the term is ostensibly used in a more general, non-psychological sense of how to implement theory into practic/se, to wit: 'doing it your way' or, by the Sinatra Doctrine, doiing it my way.

Example sentence(s):
  • For more on implementing your ideas, see our articles on the Simplex Process and on turning ... There are six steps you can take to develop your own initiative.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinatra_Doctrine
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation


Explanation:
or practical implementation, but it is implied

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal level of performance


Explanation:
1) I don't think 'eigen' translates convincingly as 'own'.
2) This is not a one-off performance but rather concerns standard attained.

https://www.google.com/search?q="personal level of performan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-06 12:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or personal performance level (around the same number of G-hits)
https://www.google.com/search?q="personal performance level"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-06 14:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[sporting] aptitude
https://bbs.calderdale.sch.uk/sporting-aptitude/

According to Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Eigenrealisation = Grundfertigkeiten der Sportart
https://univis.fau.de/
https://dict.leo.org/german-english/Grundfertigkeiten
https://univis.fau.de

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD): aptitude seems closest
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-efficacy


Explanation:
Perhaps this will work:

"According to Albert Bandura, self-efficacy is "the belief in one's capabilities to organize and execute the courses of action required to manage prospective situations." Self-efficacy is a person's belief in his or her ability to succeed in a particular situation." https://www.verywellmind.com/what-is-self-efficacy-2795954

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Making it your own / or Internalizing / or Consolidating


Explanation:
'Making it your own' is a little informal, but is also a quite common way of talking about internalizing a skill or knowledge base, i.e., 'you need to make it your own' is something a person who is coaching you in a skill might say. Also, 'you need need to internalize it' (via doing x, y and z) = transfer it from a theoretical level to a practical level for yourself. 'Consolidating' can have a similar meaning, and might be appropriate for the text's tone.

Simon Vigneault
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - Internalising the skill to be able to apply it works well in this situation - I got too hung up on 'eigen'!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search