Egogramm

English translation: egogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Egogramm
English translation:egogram
Entered by: Mag. Sabine Senn

13:28 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / CV
German term or phrase: Egogramm
Es geht um die Transaktionsanalyse (Dr. Vogelauer/Eric Berne).Für ein Egogramm muß man viele Fragen beantworten und dann werden die Ergebnisse grafisch dargestellt.

Kennt jemand den englischen Begriff?
Vielen Dank
Mag. Sabine Senn
egogram
Explanation:
Looks to be a new word in Emglish too....
"....Crossed Transactions. Ulterior Transactions. Changing Behaviour. What is an Egogram?
Assertiveness. Assertive/Responsive Model. Verbal Aspects of Behaviour. ..."
training.freeskills.com/portal/id/185
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1egogram
David Moore (X)
2 +1egogram
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egogram


Explanation:
Looks to be a new word in Emglish too....
"....Crossed Transactions. Ulterior Transactions. Changing Behaviour. What is an Egogram?
Assertiveness. Assertive/Responsive Model. Verbal Aspects of Behaviour. ..."
training.freeskills.com/portal/id/185

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egogram


Explanation:
gets 568 googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search