Zuwendung / Zuwendungsverhalten

English translation: demeanor / interpersonal demeanor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuwendung / Zuwendungsverhalten
English translation:demeanor / interpersonal demeanor
Entered by: Abigail Dahlberg (X)

12:15 Jul 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Teamwork
German term or phrase: Zuwendung / Zuwendungsverhalten
Another question from a book on all things related to teamwork, team training and team building. This is from a section introducing different behavioural models.

"Zwei für die Teamarbeit und generell für die Beziehung zu anderen Menschen besonders wichtige Verhaltenskomplexe “wurzeln” in dieser Ebene: das *Zuwendungs- und das Konfliktverhalten*. Wie wir
positive und negative Zuwendung annehmen und weitergeben und welche Verhaltensweisen und Strategien wir in Konfliktsituationen wählen, hängt ganz wesentlich davon ab, wie wir als Kinder *Zuwendungs- und Konfliktsituationen* als unmittelbar Beteiligte erlebt bzw. erlitten haben."
Abigail Dahlberg (X)
demeanor / interpersonal demeanor
Explanation:
but I'd say ...are rooted in this level: reaction to situational demeanor and conflict



...how we, as children, experienced or suffered from instances of situational demeanor or conflict


a bit fancier is 'deportment' in place of 'demeanor'
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demeanor / interpersonal demeanor
gangels (X)
4attention-getting and conflict-resolving behavior
Nancy Arrowsmith
3helping-seeking, help-seeking behavior
Dr. Fred Thomson
2attention / attentive behavio(u)r
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attention / attentive behavio(u)r


Explanation:
Not too sure about these but this might get you started.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helping-seeking, help-seeking behavior


Explanation:
My first thoughts. Maybe miore later.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attention-getting and conflict-resolving behavior


Explanation:
In this context, I believe attention-getting is more appropriate, although Zuwendung can of course go into affection.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demeanor / interpersonal demeanor


Explanation:
but I'd say ...are rooted in this level: reaction to situational demeanor and conflict



...how we, as children, experienced or suffered from instances of situational demeanor or conflict


a bit fancier is 'deportment' in place of 'demeanor'

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search