Befindlichkeitsstörung

English translation: disorder

22:26 Oct 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Depression-related
German term or phrase: Befindlichkeitsstörung
This seems to be a specialist term, so I'm looking for the proper equivalent. Thanks in advance!

In Deutschland sind Mütter/Väter und ihre Kinder immer größeren Beanspru-chungen und Risiken ausgesetzt. Entscheidend sind hierbei die wachsende Zahl allein erziehender Mütter/Väter (vornehmlich durch die zunehmende Scheidungshäufigkeit), die Zunahme der Zahl kinderreicher Familien und die daraus resultierende überproportionale gesundheitliche Belastung von Müttern/Vätern mit mehreren Kindern. Wie Studien belegen, führt dies häufig zu behandlungsbedürftigen psychischen und somatischen Befindlichkeitsstörun-gen, Funktionseinschränkungen, Kontaktstörungen und chronischen Erkran-kungen. Die Nachfragergruppe nach Mutter/Vater & Kind Kuren wird demnach zukünftig voraussichtlich weiter wachsen.
Sarah Downing
English translation:disorder
Explanation:
psychic and somatic disorders
psychological and somatic disorders
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I'm going for the term disorder. That's what I originally put, but then I thought maybe I should check just in case. Befindlichkeitsstörung seems to cover a lot of things, so I'd prefer to be as general as possible. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disorder
ntext
3 +1mental and somatic distrubances
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1Decreased sense of well-being
Gisela Greenlee
4subjective health complaint(s)
Siegfried Armbruster
4somatization/somatoform disorder
Joanna Mimmack
3mental derangement
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Befindlichkeitsstörung
mental derangement


Explanation:
I think that's your term, see the link below and 22,000 more links on Google.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...
... 2a. Great or wild foolishness. b. A wildly foolish act. 3. Archaic Intermittent
*mental derangement* associated with the changing phases of the moon. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/91/L0289100.html



Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Befindlichkeitsstörung
disorder


Explanation:
psychic and somatic disorders
psychological and somatic disorders


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=psychic-and-somatic-diso...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=psychological-and-somati...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
I'm going for the term disorder. That's what I originally put, but then I thought maybe I should check just in case. Befindlichkeitsstörung seems to cover a lot of things, so I'd prefer to be as general as possible. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Befindlichkeitsstörung
subjective health complaint(s)


Explanation:
As subjective health complaints are one of the major reasons for short-and long-term sickness... Scand J Public Health. 2002 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11928829&dopt=Abstract

Prevalence of subjective health complaints
in the Nordic European countries in 1993. ...
www3.oup.co.uk/eurpub/hdb/ Volume_08/Issue_04/080294.sgm.abs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-10-31 23:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check www.proz.com/kudoz/339124 for a previous discussion concerning \"Befindlichkeitstest\"

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Befindlichkeitsstörung
somatization/somatoform disorder


Explanation:
I'm quoting the German definition, followed by what appears to be an English equivalent. You'll need to research the sites more thoroughly to see if they correlate. (sorry not to be more specific but it's late): "Funktionelle Symptome werden auch als Befindlichkeitsstörungen bezeichnet. Dieser Begriff macht deutlich, dass es sich meist um Symptome handelt, die unser Befinden stören, aber aufgrund der fehlenden objektiven Befunde häufig keinem Krankheitsbild zugeordnet werden können."
"The most common characteristic of the somatoform disorder is the appearance of physical symptoms or complaints for which they have no organic basis." http://www.psychnet-uk.com/dsm_iv/somatization_disorder.htm


    Reference: http://www.netdoktor.at/health_center/komp_med/einleitung.sh...
    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/27000243/
Joanna Mimmack
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decreased sense of well-being


Explanation:
Maybe this would work for you, since the German term really seems to just indicate a disruption in one's "Befinden", or well-being. I don't think they are talking about people that have a true mental issue, more of a sense of being overwhelmed with the demands, tired, and generally not feeling well without any real symptoms of illness.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Befindlichkeitsstörung
mental and somatic distrubances


Explanation:
I heard this used.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: "disturbances" would fit this description: "Eine Befindlichkeitsstörung ist eine Einschränkung des körperlichen oder seelischen Wohlbefindens, die keinen medizinischen Krankheitswert hat." http://flexicon.doccheck.com/Befindlichkeitsstrung
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search