geistigseelische Behinderungen

English translation: mentally and/or psychologically disabled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geistigseelische Behinderungen
English translation:mentally and/or psychologically disabled
Entered by: davidgreen

10:39 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: geistigseelische Behinderungen
geistigseelische Behinderungen

I've translated this as "psychologically impaired" but would like to make sure that it's not meant to be "mentally" impaired (e.g. schizophrenic vs. retarded would be a big difference here) No more context really, just that this follows "cerebral dysfunctions" in the list of disabilities.
davidgreen
mentally and/or psychologically disabled
Explanation:
In many instances where it refers to illness, "geistigseelisch" is used in the sense of "geistig und seelisch". "Seelische Behinderung" is anything that interfers with social integration (see, for example, our Sozialgesetzbuch at
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
The German psychologist I discussed this with in length said this answer covers it best. Not pathological and not acute but also not only "learning difficulties" (which is more related to "mental" without really covering the psychological. Had no idea is was so complicated. Also thanks to writeaway, I hadn't even considered posting German/German which is sometimes all I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2learning difficulties
Lancashireman
3 +2mentally and/or psychologically disabled
Anne Schulz
4just for explanation
Elimar Orlopp
4psychologically impaired
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3psychiatric disabilities
kunstkoenigin
3(people who are) emotionally challenged
writeaway


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychologically impaired


Explanation:
"psychologically impaired" is correct.
Those people ar not retarded, but suffer from a psychosis/neurosis etc.


    Reference: http://www.familienhandbuch.de/cmain/f_Aktuelles/a_Behinderu...
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(people who are) emotionally challenged


Explanation:
more PC afaik

Who Does Upreach Serve
... Emotionally or psychologically challenged:. developmental disabilities; Down’s syndrome; autism; post traumatic stress disorder; youth at risk ...
www.upreachtrc.org/serve.htm -

Therapeutic Riding
... Therapeutic Riding Program has successfully served physically, mentally, and emotionally challenged children and adults in group and private lessons. ...
www.ridingcentre.org/therapeutic.htm

[PDF] Team Nutrition Project Information Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Families with physically and/or emotionally challenged students. Project outcome measures. To encourage families to permit children to participate in ...
www.nfsmi.org/Information/bib/md99e.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychiatric disabilities


Explanation:
just an alternative

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learning difficulties


Explanation:
is the PC phrase in UK for people of all ages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-02 11:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"learning and behavioural difficulties\"
http://www.natspec.org.uk/memcolls.php
\"learning and emotional difficulties\"
http://www.unison.org.uk/features/features/0212kidsroad.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-02 11:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whereas ‘difficulties’ is PC, any formulation with ‘challenged’ is ultra-PC. (The paradox of ‘emotionally challenged’ young people is that they expend much of their energy ‘challenging’ others.)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: I think the German covers both (learning and emotional difficulties). But I don't know what the PC phrase would be.
10 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp: And so are "Lernbehinderungen" in Deutschland.
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: I think I would use learning disabilities, even though it is a bit less PC
3 hrs

disagree  Fantutti (X): Der deutsche Begriff sagt EINDEUTIG aus, dass hier eine geistige (mental) sowie eine seelische (psychological) Behinderung vorliegt.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. See the note that I added at 43 mins. Perhaps you're not familiar with the BE usage.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just for explanation


Explanation:
I think you may consider Andrew's suggestion.

The difference between a slow learner and someone who is challenging others by his "geistigseelische" Behinderungen is not really clear because he would use the time for learning how to fight or being in permanent fights with others is not longer available for learning what he SHOULD learn.

In Sonderschulen wird daher oft der Begriff der Lernbehinderung in Fällen benutzt, wo man früher gesagt hätte, er/sie sei einfach rüde und aggressiv und unwillens, und das wird jetzt gleichfalls als eine geistigseelische Behinderung angesehen.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mentally and/or psychologically disabled


Explanation:
In many instances where it refers to illness, "geistigseelisch" is used in the sense of "geistig und seelisch". "Seelische Behinderung" is anything that interfers with social integration (see, for example, our Sozialgesetzbuch at


    Reference: http://www.sgbviii.de/S55.html
Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
The German psychologist I discussed this with in length said this answer covers it best. Not pathological and not acute but also not only "learning difficulties" (which is more related to "mental" without really covering the psychological. Had no idea is was so complicated. Also thanks to writeaway, I hadn't even considered posting German/German which is sometimes all I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search