Grossanlage

English translation: commercial sized installation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grossanlage
English translation:commercial sized installation
Entered by: Xenoscript

04:57 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Annual report
German term or phrase: Grossanlage
(large compound?)

Implying a large production facility
accuprose (X)
commercial sized installation
Explanation:
It is the exact translation according to "Dr.-Ing. Richard Ernst - Brandstetter-Verlag", a dict. not available on the net. It is an annual report on real estate, so it obviously talks mainly about the commercial aspect which is a feature of annual reports. Secondly, this dict. has words translated to the T. No confusions!
Selected response from:

Xenoscript
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commercial sized installation
Xenoscript
3 +1large plant or large-scale plant
Niamh Mahony
3major installations
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grossanlage
major installations


Explanation:
My take. How about some more contents?

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grossanlage
large plant or large-scale plant


Explanation:

Großanlage large plant or large-scale plant



    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/el.htm
    www.pfeiffer-vacuum.de/vocabulary/grossanlage.html -
Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grossanlage
commercial sized installation


Explanation:
It is the exact translation according to "Dr.-Ing. Richard Ernst - Brandstetter-Verlag", a dict. not available on the net. It is an annual report on real estate, so it obviously talks mainly about the commercial aspect which is a feature of annual reports. Secondly, this dict. has words translated to the T. No confusions!

Xenoscript
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search