Zweitbezug

English translation: re-letting (after the first tenant vacates the premises)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweitbezug
English translation:re-letting (after the first tenant vacates the premises)
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

19:05 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
German term or phrase: Zweitbezug
The sentence reads: "Ziel ist es zu belegen, dass ein professioneller Einsatz von Immobilienmarketing bei Bürohäusern im Zweitbezug eine wesentliche Rolle spielt, um die Leerstandsrate nachhalting zu reduzieren." The meaning is clear, but what would the "technical" term be in English? Thanks for your help!
Brainstorm
Austria
re-letting after the first tenant/occupant vacates the premises
Explanation:
As I understand your text, the original tenant has moved out and the estate agent wants to find a new tenant (hence the reference to reducing the vacancy rate). So it is not a renewal (which would only apply if the first tenant wanted to stay longer on the basis of a new agreement).
I googled for various phrases with "second" (second tenant, second occupant, second lease), but they all seemed to be mainly used in other senses. So I conclude that there is no easy answer and you will have to explain in "longhand" what is actually meant.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4re-letting after the first tenant/occupant vacates the premises
Victor Dewsbery
3rental renewal
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rental renewal


Explanation:
Rental applies because the majority of all leases are rents. I have often read this term in local Vancouver newspapers reporting commercial rental activities.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: But I don't think this would normally be a "Zweitbezug", would it?
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
re-letting after the first tenant/occupant vacates the premises


Explanation:
As I understand your text, the original tenant has moved out and the estate agent wants to find a new tenant (hence the reference to reducing the vacancy rate). So it is not a renewal (which would only apply if the first tenant wanted to stay longer on the basis of a new agreement).
I googled for various phrases with "second" (second tenant, second occupant, second lease), but they all seemed to be mainly used in other senses. So I conclude that there is no easy answer and you will have to explain in "longhand" what is actually meant.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I disagree that the whole thing has to be explained, as a "relet" is normally to another tenant by definition. (Added)...but of course you ARE right about the 10th, 20th, etc...but keep it short if possible, eh?
22 mins
  -> OK. One thing remains open: how literal is the "zweit" in Zweitbezug? "re-letting" could be the tenant No. 10 or even 20, but I think "Zweitbezug" is normally No. 2 (or at a push 3), so "after the first tenant" is actually helpful in the context.

agree  Ian M-H (X): I agree that some explanation is necessary, as "re-let" is the best I could find for this but is also sometimes used to mean "sub-let" (I Googled this one briefly this morning ...).
5 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: *im* Zweitbezug = "looking to re-let" or just "looking for new tenants"
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search