Richtwertzone

English translation: local land price index area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richtwertzone
English translation:local land price index area
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

12:36 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
German term or phrase: Richtwertzone
Die ausgewiesenen Bodenrichtwerte in den Richtwertzonen, zu denen die obengenannten Grundstücke gehören, betragen:
njbeckett
Germany
local land price index
Explanation:
Check the use of "land price index" in the web references (and more on Google). For your sentence:
"The land prices given for guidance in the local land price index for the area in which the above land plots are situated are as follows:"
I chose to use the adjective "local" in place of the noun "zone" because it seems to flow better in English. You could of course use "land price index zone" if you prefer.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1local land price index
Victor Dewsbery
4benchmark zone
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark zone


Explanation:
zone of standard values

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local land price index


Explanation:
Check the use of "land price index" in the web references (and more on Google). For your sentence:
"The land prices given for guidance in the local land price index for the area in which the above land plots are situated are as follows:"
I chose to use the adjective "local" in place of the noun "zone" because it seems to flow better in English. You could of course use "land price index zone" if you prefer.


    Reference: http://www.bundesbank.de/download/volkswirtschaft/mba/2003/2...
    Reference: http://www.cooperativeindividualism.org/richards_land_market...
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Convincing explanation.
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search