Schriftenverfasser

English translation: writer of the (i.e., this) letter

13:05 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / property
German term or phrase: Schriftenverfasser
Here is the context:

Sämtliche Zahlungen haben zu Handen des Schriftenverfassers öffentl. Notar

(Part of a contract of sale for a house)

Many thanks in advance!
advance
English translation:writer of the (i.e., this) letter
Explanation:
...who is presumably the "Notar" in question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-17 13:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the whole might read; "All payments must be made for the attention of the writer of the letter, the Notary Public Mr Jacksonian Horrifics...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-17 13:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, DC J: "document" rather than letter.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks for all responses. I went for 'Writer of the letter' in the end. All help greatly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1writer of the (i.e., this) letter
David Moore
3 +1author
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writer of the (i.e., this) letter


Explanation:
...who is presumably the "Notar" in question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-17 13:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the whole might read; "All payments must be made for the attention of the writer of the letter, the Notary Public Mr Jacksonian Horrifics...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-17 13:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, DC J: "document" rather than letter.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks for all responses. I went for 'Writer of the letter' in the end. All help greatly appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DC Josephs: are you sure it's a letter? sounds like an "urkunde" to me
9 mins
  -> I agree; "writer of this DOCUMENT" would be much safer, wouldn't it...

agree  Lancashireman: ‘Writer’ is fine. I am surprised, David, that you didn’t cover all the bases here. It was always on the cards that someone would try to trump this with ‘author’ (even though in everyday English this word is used for people who write famous books).
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
author


Explanation:
or: editor

Jutta Amri
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: A writer is usually more of a Schriftsteller, implies some creativity while an author is 'responsible ' for what was written
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search