Feuerwehranschluss

English translation: fire hydrant point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerwehranschluss
English translation:fire hydrant point
Entered by: Melanie Michael

13:20 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Feuerwehranschluss
List of operating costs in a commercial lease agreement:

Kosten der Überprüfung und Wartung der Brandschutzanlagen und des Feuerwehranschlusses

I googled it and found a picture of the Anschluß. From what I see, it appears to be a box installed in the vicinity of buildings to which the fire brigade can attach its hoses and other devices. But I still have no clue what it could mean in English. Can anyone clue me up? :-) TIA
Melanie Michael
Germany
fire hydrant point
Explanation:
Canvas fire hoses attached to or adjacent to fire hydrant points are installed only for use by the Fire Brigade. They must not be used by untrained personnel as injury or excess property damage may result.

http://www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/emergency/emergencies/fire/fire...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fire hydrant point
Kim Metzger
3fire brigade inlet
Dr. Georg Schweigart


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire hydrant point


Explanation:
Canvas fire hoses attached to or adjacent to fire hydrant points are installed only for use by the Fire Brigade. They must not be used by untrained personnel as injury or excess property damage may result.

http://www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/emergency/emergencies/fire/fire...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: but may imply other "connections" than just water, say smoke detectors or whatever??
5 mins

agree  David Moore: "points" are not usually used in the UK
8 mins
  -> At least it's not a dreadful American term.

agree  DDM
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire brigade inlet


Explanation:
Ich bin hier kein Experte, aber ich stolperte einmal über diesen Begriff:
"fire brigade inlet"
Passt das?

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search