mietvertragsfrei/leerstehend möglich

English translation: unrented/vacant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mietvertragsfrei/leerstehend möglich
English translation:unrented/vacant
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:45 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / ad to sell condominium
German term or phrase: mietvertragsfrei/leerstehend möglich
"Provisionsfrei direkt vom Eigentümer, noch zwei Wochen lang *mietvertragsfrei/leerstehend möglich*."
Could this possibly mean that an interested renter could spend two weeks in the apartment without signing the lease, as long as they don't actually "move in"?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
unrented/vacant
Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but it sounds like the flat/apartment can be purchased vacant, i.e. without an occupying tenant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-28 08:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you sure it's for rent? I thought it wa an ad for a sale?
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with vacant possession (possible)
alec_in_France
3 +2unrented/vacant
Stuart Dykes
3lease free or unleased / vacant or empty
Z.E. Ball
3rent free / unoccupied
Z.E. Ball


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unrented/vacant


Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but it sounds like the flat/apartment can be purchased vacant, i.e. without an occupying tenant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-28 08:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you sure it's for rent? I thought it wa an ad for a sale?

Stuart Dykes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Stuart, either for sale or rent, which is why "mietvertragsfrei" is so important in this specific context. There is no other indication in the blurb related to this sentence I'm afraid.

Asker: this is primarily a sales ad, but the owner is also willing to rent, so my sentence pertains to both eventualities.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: yes, I assume the owner has the possibility for the next two weeks to keep the teanant or sell without a tenant
11 mins

agree  fairfaxcompany: I agree - and yes, it does sound as though it is a 'sale' ad
15 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lease free or unleased / vacant or empty


Explanation:
"Mietvertragsfrei zur freien
Nutzung dem Käufer zur Verfügung."

This seems to referring to either the owner making the property avalable to the buyer two weeks prior to finalization or as Stephan says above to keep the property unrented and vacant for the buyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-07-28 09:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with the others that this is referring to conditions surrounding the sale of a property and not a rental/lease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-28 09:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the owner is willing to rent...then perhaps you're right and the new tenant has the possibility to gain access to the property (because it's empty) and use it for two weeks prior to paying the first rent.

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent free / unoccupied


Explanation:
If it really is an ad for a new tenant then these terms would be more suitable.

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with vacant possession (possible)


Explanation:
is the usual term if it's a property for sale that is/could be sold unoccupied. Not sure how the "noch 2 Wochen" fits in this case though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 10:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"available for sale with vacant possession" (for the next two weeks) should do it then!

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's what I've always taken it to mean when I read immo adverts in German papers
18 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Adrian MM. (X): untenanted/w.v.p.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search