NFL

English translation: effective floor space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NFL
English translation:effective floor space
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:12 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: NFL
Wohnflächen ca. 462.0 m2 NFL

Under "Kurzbeschreibung" for an apartment house that's for sale.
Jon Fedler
effective floor space
Explanation:
Assuming this is an abbreviation for 'Nutzfläche', this is the term we used when I worked at MOD Defence Estates. It refers to the total floor space of the building, including areas such as cellars/basements, laundry rooms, attics, etc.. As such it's a bit misleading to use it in conjunction with 'Wohnfläche', which is the space taken up by living areas (living rooms, kitchens, bathrooms, etc.).

You could use 'total floor space/area' as well.
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
nice and precise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effective floor space
Stuart Dykes
3 +1useful floor area
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful floor area


Explanation:
I´d say this is an abbreviation for "Nutzfläche"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: confirmed by Dictionary for Construction Work abroad/Lange
22 hrs
  -> thanks conny

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective floor space


Explanation:
Assuming this is an abbreviation for 'Nutzfläche', this is the term we used when I worked at MOD Defence Estates. It refers to the total floor space of the building, including areas such as cellars/basements, laundry rooms, attics, etc.. As such it's a bit misleading to use it in conjunction with 'Wohnfläche', which is the space taken up by living areas (living rooms, kitchens, bathrooms, etc.).

You could use 'total floor space/area' as well.

Stuart Dykes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
nice and precise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  tondeaf (X): The best translation--for US English.
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search