Grundsteuerbescheid

English translation: property/land tax notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundsteuerbescheid
English translation:property/land tax notice
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:48 Dec 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Grundsteuerbescheid
Würde dafür Real Estate Tax Statement gehen? Wäre das für Briten verständlich? Danke
lehmannanke
Property- or land tax notice
Explanation:
Common usage in Australia
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Property- or land tax notice
Erich Friese
4 +2property tax notice
Rosa Foyle
4rates demand
alec_in_France


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Property- or land tax notice


Explanation:
Common usage in Australia

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: ok, but instead of notice pls. use
40 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Notice is perfect.
43 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Peter Manda (X): and us (also land tax notice, depending if you its a use and not a homestead tax)
5 hrs

agree  jrgreenw
2 days 21 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
7 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rates demand


Explanation:
In my understanding the "Grundsteuerbescheid" is the (annual) bill sent by the local authority.

For commercial property the nearest UK equivalent to "Grundsteuer" is (commercial) rates. For residential property it's "council tax" (plus "bill" or "demand").

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property tax notice


Explanation:
In the US, the correct term would be property tax "notice".

Rosa Foyle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search