Wirtschaftseinheit

English translation: commercial property/unit

13:35 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftseinheit
Die Umlage auf die einzelnen Mieter erfolgt anteilig entsprechend der vereinbarten Wohn-/ Nutzflaeche des Hauses bzw. der Wirtschaftseinheit oder bei Kostenarten, fuer die gesonderte Messeinrichtungen vorhand sind, nach Verbrauch.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:commercial property/unit
Explanation:
sounds familiar and would fit
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3economic unit, self-contained unit
Anil Gidwani
3 +2commercial property/unit
phillee
3business entity
Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic unit, self-contained unit


Explanation:
Normally used in real estate

Anil Gidwani
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: economic. :)
54 mins

agree  TechLawDC: the agreed economic unit ("self-contained unit" is incorrect, in the Western world!)
7 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial property/unit


Explanation:
sounds familiar and would fit

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: not economic. :(
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business entity


Explanation:
Ich würde hier 'business entity 'wählen weil die Umlagen möglicherweise auch die Unternehmung selbst betreffen und nicht nur die zu vermietende Fläche, Z.B. bei einer prozentualen Miete, Beteiligungsmiete, umsatzbezogene Miete usw.
Rolf

Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: 'Business unit' (physical) but not 'business entity' (abstract)
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search