in dieser Form einheitlich aufs Schärfste ablehnen

English translation: to which they all sharply objected

15:26 Oct 15, 2016
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / AGM Co-owners association
German term or phrase: in dieser Form einheitlich aufs Schärfste ablehnen
Es wurde von den anwesenden Eigentümern festgestellt und stark bemängelt, dass in diesem Sommer im Haus (2) ein ständiges Kommen und Gehen von Gästen herrschte, was in dieser Form einheitlich aufs Schärfste abgelehnt wurde.

Any help with this part of the sentence would be much appreciated. I don't know if the meaning is that the other residents are strongly opposed to this or that the owner of the house strongly denies it...
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:to which they all sharply objected
Explanation:
My understanding
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to which they all sharply objected
Ramey Rieger
3.. were united in protesting strongly...about the extent to which this was going on
Michael Martin, MA
3the way of which generally met with strong rejection / or was strongly rejected by everyone
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to which they all sharply objected


Explanation:
My understanding

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: ... in the strongest possible terms.
1 hr
  -> sharp like a knife, strong as an ox - both good

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Cut to the quick!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "strongly objected" would be my choice
14 hrs
  -> Yes, sharply may sound translated, although I like the image it inspires - lots of knives ready to slash out at the intruders, but not quite gutsy enough

agree  Armorel Young: "strongly objected" gets my vote too
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Yes, mine, too.

agree  writeaway: with strongly objected
3 days 12 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way of which generally met with strong rejection / or was strongly rejected by everyone


Explanation:
just one more variant

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. were united in protesting strongly...about the extent to which this was going on


Explanation:
"Owners present sharply complained about a constant coming and going of guests this summer and were united in protesting strongly about the extent to which this was going on."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search