Lebens-/Ordnungs- oder Lärmgewohnheiten

English translation: their social habits, their personal hygiene or their noise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebens-/Ordnungs- oder Lärmgewohnheiten
English translation:their social habits, their personal hygiene or their noise
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

15:45 Oct 15, 2016
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / AGM Co-owners association
German term or phrase: Lebens-/Ordnungs- oder Lärmgewohnheiten
Niemand möchte – permanent – fremden Menschen am Pool begegnen oder sich mit deren persönlichen Lebens-/Ordnungs- oder Lärmgewohnheiten auseinandersetzen.

Nobody wants to have to keep meeting strangers at the pool or deal with their ???? Not sure how to word this in English .. noisiness, ...? TIA for any help
Lorna O'Donoghue
their social habits, their personal hygiene or their noise
Explanation:
No one wants to be persistantly/constantly confronted with strangers at the pool, or bothered by their social habits, their personal hygiene or their noise.

Not sure if hygiene would be correct, but can't come up with something better right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-10-16 09:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Brigitte, the correct term for Ordnungsgewohnheiten would be MESSINESS, as we can pretty much cancel out a cleanliness neurosis
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all. I went with nor be bothered by their social or personal habits, including noisiness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2their social habits, their personal hygiene or their noise
Ramey Rieger
3 +1lifestyle, neatness and noise preferences
Michael Martin, MA
3deal with their personal life / order or noise habits.
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deal with their personal life / order or noise habits.


Explanation:
Like you wrote above, Nobdoy wants to meet strangers at the pool or deal with their prersonal life/oder or noise habits which would not be a pleasant experience.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifestyle, neatness and noise preferences


Explanation:
"Who wants to always run into strangers at pools and be exposed to their lifestyle, neatness and noise preferences?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-10-15 22:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Persönlich' is included in preferences. But not only that. There’s also no need to translate ‘Gewohnheiten’ as ‘habits’ or ‘practices’ as ‘preferences’ also gets that message across just as well or even better.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterherrnau: ... what they consider appropriate with respect to comportment, neatness and noise
7 hrs

neutral  Ramey Rieger: exposed to neatness implies they're overly so, and noise preferences - do they grunt? :-)
16 hrs
  -> Nope. Combined with preferences, these terms suggest none of that. They are direction neutral.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their social habits, their personal hygiene or their noise


Explanation:
No one wants to be persistantly/constantly confronted with strangers at the pool, or bothered by their social habits, their personal hygiene or their noise.

Not sure if hygiene would be correct, but can't come up with something better right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-10-16 09:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Brigitte, the correct term for Ordnungsgewohnheiten would be MESSINESS, as we can pretty much cancel out a cleanliness neurosis

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks all. I went with nor be bothered by their social or personal habits, including noisiness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: ...at the pool, nor be bothered by their social or personal habits, includind noisiness.
4 hrs
  -> Nice one!

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Hygiene for Ordnung seems like a slight stretch. Want to be more blunt than the Germans, Ramey?
7 hrs
  -> Ach, mir ist nichts anderes eingefallen.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Good morning, Ramey, I like "social habits" but I think "personal hygiene" doesn't quite fit. I would probably use "messiness" (because I can't think of anything more appropriate at the moment).
14 hrs
  -> Messiness is quite good, I puzzled over it for a while, imagining the scene but couldn't come up with anything better.

neutral  Thomas Pfann: mit Brigitte - „personal hygiene“ doesn't fit for „Ordnungsgewohnheiten“. You seemed to agree, so why add the wrong term to the glossary? // No worries, it's not that bad ;-)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> OH SH*****T! Human error, I'll see if I can fix it. Thanks for the input.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search