Entwicklungen

English translation: (desired) trend

10:07 Aug 7, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate/Finance
German term or phrase: Entwicklungen
Diese erfolgreiche Strategie wird ebenfalls H2 2017 fortgeführt.
Leerstandsquote am Periodenende
30.06.14 2.70%
31.12.14 3.32%
30.06.15 4.03%
31.12.15 6.26%
30.06.16 5.34%
31.12.16 4.35%
31.03.17 3.55%
30.06.17 2.78%
Ziel:
4%, inkl. Entwicklungen

** Swiss German **

Precise description of what this may include would be much appreciated
deutschenglisch
English translation:(desired) trend
Explanation:
"Entwicklungen" refers to the (upward / downward) trend of these figures

In this case, the target for the vacancy rate is 4%, but anything moving into that direction (would already be acceptable.


"Target / Desired Trend: A vacancy rate between 3% and 5%"

https://www.kelowna.ca/sites/files/1/docs/community/2015-10-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-08-08 17:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Developments "(as in building upgrades) would be desscribed as "Ausbauten, Umbauten, Modernisierungen" and sim. in Swiss German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-08-08 17:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

described:-)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(desired) trend
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1incl. real estate development or incl. property development
dkfmmuc
3Infrastructure development
MarishaM
34% (including properties under development)
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4%, inkl. Entwicklungen
4% (including properties under development)


Explanation:
Alternative:
4% (including units under development).
Possible other alternative (need more context): 4% (including floor space of properties under development).
2nd possible other alternative: 4% (including relevant area of properties under development).

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Infrastructure development


Explanation:
Building's infrastructure development

MarishaM
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incl. real estate development or incl. property development


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext würde sich eine Formulierung in Anlehnung an die Begriffswelt der Immobilienentwicklung anbieten. Dieser Begriff ist vergleichsweise neutral, weil es sich auf Umbauten/Revitalisierungen/Sanierungen/Umwidmungen etc. beziehen kann.

Die Formulierung der Source ist zudem sehr deutlich und transparent, weil ja die in der Entwicklung befindlichen Quadratmeter zum "Leerstand" gerechnet werden. Und so wie sich das Textfragment darstellt keine getrennte Kategorie gebildet wird.


dkfmmuc
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Either this...
1 day 3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(desired) trend


Explanation:
"Entwicklungen" refers to the (upward / downward) trend of these figures

In this case, the target for the vacancy rate is 4%, but anything moving into that direction (would already be acceptable.


"Target / Desired Trend: A vacancy rate between 3% and 5%"

https://www.kelowna.ca/sites/files/1/docs/community/2015-10-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-08-08 17:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Developments "(as in building upgrades) would be desscribed as "Ausbauten, Umbauten, Modernisierungen" and sim. in Swiss German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-08-08 17:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

described:-)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: ...or this
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search