Baurechtswohnungseigentum

English translation: Property on ground lease

11:20 Nov 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contract of Sale
German term or phrase: Baurechtswohnungseigentum
NB This is an AUSTRIAN text!

I see that Baurecht (according to the glossaries) is in SWISS law sometimes translated as "leasehold". I can see from research that such Baurechte in Austria are granted for between 10 and 100 years so perhaps the same terminology should be used here. I'm tempted by something more literal to do with builder's rights though, or combining the two into "builder's leasehold". I have elsewhere in this text translated "Baurechtsliegenschaft" as "building plot" but I'm not sure what to put for this term. "Eigentum" suggests I should be using the word "ownership" but I want to be sure I have the sense of the Austrian law, which is quite complex. Maybe "builder's apartment/condominium ownership"?
Anna Morvern
Ireland
English translation:Property on ground lease
Explanation:
First, a definition:
“Das Baurechtswohnungseigentum
Gegenstand des Baurechts-WE ist nicht die Liegenschaft, sondern das dingliche Baurecht. Das BauRG sowie die Regelungen im Baurechtsvertrag sind maßgeblich für das Verhältnis des oder der Bauberechtigten zum Eigentümer der Stammliegenschaft...In der Finanzierungsphase schafft man Einsparungen bei Kapital, Zinsen und dem Einsatz von Sicherheiten. Man zahlt zwar den Baurechtszins, hat aber keine eingerechneten Grundstückskosten beim Wohnungskauf – bezahlt also nur das Bauwerk und damit deutlich weniger als bei herkömmlichen Eigentumswohnungen.”
http://www.metzger-estate.com/ueber-uns/mrglobal-news/neue-n...

Austrian law:
“Einem Bauberechtigten kann von den anderen Bauberechtigten Wohnungseigentum eingeräumt werden (Baurechtswohnungseigentum).“
https://www.jusline.at/gesetz/baurg/paragraf/6a

And one more:
“Der Bauzins stellt eine Vergütung an den Liegenschaftseigentümer dar, der für die Dauer des Baurechtes die Liegenschaft nicht in Anspruch nehmen kann. Das Baurecht kann immer nur befristet begründet werden und beläuft sich zwischen 10 und 100 Jahren und ist zudem übertragbar.“
http://docplayer.org/73148844-Die-rechtlichen-problematiken-...

However, there’s one caveat:
“Im Hinblick auf die Beendigung des Baurechtswohnungseigentums ergeben sich jedoch juristische Unklarheiten, insbesondere, wenn Bestandverhältnisse über die Dauer des Baurechtswohnungseigentums andauern. Die herrschende Literatur ist der Ansicht, dass der Liegenschaftseigentümer in einen (unbefristeten) Bestandvertrag eintritt. Das bedeutet im Umkehrschluss, dass der Liegenschaftseigentümer nach Ablauf des Baurechtes nicht vollständig über das Objekt frei verfügen kann.“

Cf.
https://www.wko.at/service/wirtschaftsrecht-gewerberecht/Bau...

This seems to match the above regarding Baurechtsliegenschaft:
“Usually a long-term (often 99 years) lease of land for erecting buildings or making land improvements.”
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/ground-lease.ht...

“A ground lease separates ownership of the land from ownership of the building and improvements constructed on the land.”
https://www.propertymetrics.com/blog/2014/08/04/ground-lease

Cf.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/ground-lease.asp
https://commercialobserver.com/2018/06/resurgence-of-the-gro...

In particular:
http://righttobuildtoolkit.org.uk/briefing-notes/ground-leas...

Still, you may need to tread carefully here; at the end of the lease, the property will revert to the owner of the land, which apparently is not true for Baurechtswohnungseigentum. But I think it’ll be understood and it’s also popular in other parts of the world, e.g., Australia: https://www.hillpda.com.au/ground-leases-the-case-for-and-ag...

Besides, here's a dissenting opinion:
"In diesem Fall geht die gesamte Liegenschaft wieder an den Eigentümer zurück, dazu gehört dann auch das darauf errichtete Gebäude."
https://www.immobilienscout24.at/ratgeber/hausbau/baurecht.h...

That would be entirely in line with a ground lease.

It doesn’t matter whether it’s improved or unimproved land:
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/7-502-3615?transi...

The tenant will retain ownership of these improvements until the lease expires.

Here’s a good summary, where you can also see the difference between building lease and ground lease:
http://transmercial.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/Ground-le...

This may all still be a bit rough around the edges, but I hope it's useful.
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped with so much input here. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Property on ground lease
Björn Vrooman
3ownership of structure built on third-party property
Herbmione Granger


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ownership of structure built on third-party property


Explanation:
https://www.jusline.at/gesetz/baurg/paragraf/6a
Einem Bauberechtigten kann von den anderen Bauberechtigten Wohnungseigentum eingeräumt werden (Baurechtswohnungseigentum). Das Wohnungseigentumsgesetz 1975, BGBl. Nr. 417, in der jeweils geltenden Fassung gilt für das Baurechtswohnungseigentum sinngemäß.

http://www.mondaq.com/Austria/x/230504/real estate/The Inter...
3.2 Are there any scenarios where the right to a real estate diverges from the right to a building constructed thereon?
The Austrian Civil Code foresees that the owner of the real estate is also the owner of the building erected thereon ("superficies solo cedit"). There are two exceptions to this rule: the building right (Baurecht); and the building on third party land (Superadifikat). The building right is registered in the land register and grants the right to erect a building on a third-party property. The building right is a temporary right (maximum 100 years) and the beneficiary has to pay rent (Bauzins) to the land owner. The Superadifikat is a building constructed on a property with the intention that it shall not remain there (oftentimes not connected to the ground). The owner of the future Superadifikat concludes a lease agreement with the owner of the property and subsequently constructs the Superadifikat thereon.

http://www.meingrundstueck.at/wohnen_im_eigentum/reihenhaus/...
In der Regel ist klar: Der Eigentümer eines Grundstücks ist gleichzeitig auch der Eigentümer eines darauf errichteten Gebäudes. Das Baurecht ermöglicht eine Ausnahme. Damit können Sie auf einem fremden Grundstück ein eigenes Gebäude errichten: Der Eigentümer der Liegenschaft (d.h. des Grundstückes) behält zwar seine Eigentumsrechte, doch der „Bauberechtigte“ darf ein Bauwerk, z.B. ein Einfamilienhaus, darauf errichten und dort wohnen. Er spart sich damit den Kaufpreis für das Grundstück.

http://www.sbnonline.com/article/what-to-do-when-the-sale-of...
Business owners tired of paying rent to a landlord will often buy or construct a new facility and then create a separate limited liability company to own and manage it.

http://brownlawoffice.org/owning-a-building-but-not-the-land...
Many lawyers have erroneously believed that a structure built on someone else’s property is a fixture and becomes part of the real estate. This is true unless the owner of the building and the owner of the land have agreed in writing that the building remains separate from the realty and is not to be considered a fixture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-11-25 08:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's clearer from the equivalent in Germany, i.e. Wohnungserbbaurecht.
https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/sachenrberg/__40.html

Austrian Wirtschaftskammer:
https://www.wko.at/service/wirtschaftsrecht-gewerberecht/Bau...
Hinsichtlich des Umfangs des Baurechts ist anzumerken, dass das Baurecht nicht für einen Teil eines bereits bestehenden Gebäudes eingeräumt werden kann. Möglich ist jedoch die Einräumung eines Baurechtswohnungseigentums.

So to be more precise: temporary ownership of part of structure built on third-party property

I've seen the Austrian term translated as condonimium ownership, and condominium ownership on third party property. That's really clashing with my (American) idea of a condo. I'm also not sure commonhold is appropriate either if it's essentially a "temporary freehold" based on a Roman law concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2018-11-26 10:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://thelawdictionary.org/superficies/
What is SUPERFICIES?
Lat. In the civil law. The alienation by the owner of the surface of the soil of all rights necessary for building on the surface, a yearly rent being generally reserved; also a building or erection. San- dars’ Just. Inst (5th Ed.) 133. Superflua non nocent. Superfluities do not prejudice. Jenk. Cent 184. Surplusage does not vitiate

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superficies
Under the headline of Building Leases, a report on Real Property Law within the European Union describe separate statutory rights in rem called rights of superficie, bail à construction, building leases, or Erbbaurecht, which entitle to full ownership of buildings erected on (including above or below) foreign ground for long periods.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Property on ground lease


Explanation:
First, a definition:
“Das Baurechtswohnungseigentum
Gegenstand des Baurechts-WE ist nicht die Liegenschaft, sondern das dingliche Baurecht. Das BauRG sowie die Regelungen im Baurechtsvertrag sind maßgeblich für das Verhältnis des oder der Bauberechtigten zum Eigentümer der Stammliegenschaft...In der Finanzierungsphase schafft man Einsparungen bei Kapital, Zinsen und dem Einsatz von Sicherheiten. Man zahlt zwar den Baurechtszins, hat aber keine eingerechneten Grundstückskosten beim Wohnungskauf – bezahlt also nur das Bauwerk und damit deutlich weniger als bei herkömmlichen Eigentumswohnungen.”
http://www.metzger-estate.com/ueber-uns/mrglobal-news/neue-n...

Austrian law:
“Einem Bauberechtigten kann von den anderen Bauberechtigten Wohnungseigentum eingeräumt werden (Baurechtswohnungseigentum).“
https://www.jusline.at/gesetz/baurg/paragraf/6a

And one more:
“Der Bauzins stellt eine Vergütung an den Liegenschaftseigentümer dar, der für die Dauer des Baurechtes die Liegenschaft nicht in Anspruch nehmen kann. Das Baurecht kann immer nur befristet begründet werden und beläuft sich zwischen 10 und 100 Jahren und ist zudem übertragbar.“
http://docplayer.org/73148844-Die-rechtlichen-problematiken-...

However, there’s one caveat:
“Im Hinblick auf die Beendigung des Baurechtswohnungseigentums ergeben sich jedoch juristische Unklarheiten, insbesondere, wenn Bestandverhältnisse über die Dauer des Baurechtswohnungseigentums andauern. Die herrschende Literatur ist der Ansicht, dass der Liegenschaftseigentümer in einen (unbefristeten) Bestandvertrag eintritt. Das bedeutet im Umkehrschluss, dass der Liegenschaftseigentümer nach Ablauf des Baurechtes nicht vollständig über das Objekt frei verfügen kann.“

Cf.
https://www.wko.at/service/wirtschaftsrecht-gewerberecht/Bau...

This seems to match the above regarding Baurechtsliegenschaft:
“Usually a long-term (often 99 years) lease of land for erecting buildings or making land improvements.”
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/ground-lease.ht...

“A ground lease separates ownership of the land from ownership of the building and improvements constructed on the land.”
https://www.propertymetrics.com/blog/2014/08/04/ground-lease

Cf.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/ground-lease.asp
https://commercialobserver.com/2018/06/resurgence-of-the-gro...

In particular:
http://righttobuildtoolkit.org.uk/briefing-notes/ground-leas...

Still, you may need to tread carefully here; at the end of the lease, the property will revert to the owner of the land, which apparently is not true for Baurechtswohnungseigentum. But I think it’ll be understood and it’s also popular in other parts of the world, e.g., Australia: https://www.hillpda.com.au/ground-leases-the-case-for-and-ag...

Besides, here's a dissenting opinion:
"In diesem Fall geht die gesamte Liegenschaft wieder an den Eigentümer zurück, dazu gehört dann auch das darauf errichtete Gebäude."
https://www.immobilienscout24.at/ratgeber/hausbau/baurecht.h...

That would be entirely in line with a ground lease.

It doesn’t matter whether it’s improved or unimproved land:
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/7-502-3615?transi...

The tenant will retain ownership of these improvements until the lease expires.

Here’s a good summary, where you can also see the difference between building lease and ground lease:
http://transmercial.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/Ground-le...

This may all still be a bit rough around the edges, but I hope it's useful.

Björn Vrooman
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped with so much input here. Much appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search