Nachfolge

English translation: successor index

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachfolge
English translation:successor index
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

18:50 Oct 22, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Lease
German term or phrase: Nachfolge
Hi,

A third pair of eyes would be welcome here:

DE:
Sollte das Statistische Bundesamt den Verbraucherpreisindex nicht mehr veröffentlichen, gilt der als vom Statistischen Bundesamt oder der jeweiligen Nachfolgeorganisation empfohlene Nachfolgeindex als Index für Zwecke der Mietanpassung; Empfehlungen des Statistischen Bundesamtes bzw. dessen Nachfolgeorganisation für die ***Nachfolge*** bzw. Umrechnung sollen angewendet werden.

EN:
Should the Federal Statistical Office cease to publish the consumer price index, the subsequent index recommended by the Federal Statistical Office or its respective successor organization shall be deemed an index for the purposes of the rental adjustment. Any recommendations by the Federal Statistical Office or its successor organization should be used for the ***subsequent index*** or conversion.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
successor index
Explanation:
provision for a successor index should the designated index be

if such index shall cease to be published, any successor index or reasonable substitute thereof

sources:

Producer Price Index (PPI) Guide for Price Adjustment
https://www.bls.gov › ppi › ppiescalation
Apr 24, 2017 - Lack of a provision for a successor index should the designated index be ..... in statistical programs focusing on emerging economic activities.

United States Code - Issue 1 - Page 1263 -
https://books.google.com › books
United States - 1971 - ‎Law
(3) The Secretary shall not require as a condition of issuing a Federal guarantee ... (g) Definitions In this section: (1) Consumer Price Index The term “Consumer Price Index” ... as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, or if such index shall cease to be published, any successor index or reasonable substitute thereof.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3successor index
andres-larsen
3follow up
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
successor index


Explanation:
provision for a successor index should the designated index be

if such index shall cease to be published, any successor index or reasonable substitute thereof

sources:

Producer Price Index (PPI) Guide for Price Adjustment
https://www.bls.gov › ppi › ppiescalation
Apr 24, 2017 - Lack of a provision for a successor index should the designated index be ..... in statistical programs focusing on emerging economic activities.

United States Code - Issue 1 - Page 1263 -
https://books.google.com › books
United States - 1971 - ‎Law
(3) The Secretary shall not require as a condition of issuing a Federal guarantee ... (g) Definitions In this section: (1) Consumer Price Index The term “Consumer Price Index” ... as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, or if such index shall cease to be published, any successor index or reasonable substitute thereof.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gordon Matthews
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Arnold
2 days 15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow up


Explanation:
having read the full text, I think this is a good option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-10-23 03:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoffentlich hilft es dir weiter

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search