Bestandsfreiheit

English translation: vacant status (of property)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsfreiheit *Immobilien*
English translation:vacant status (of property)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:53 Oct 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Reps & warranties regarding real estate
German term or phrase: Bestandsfreiheit
The above term is Austrian. It occurs within representations and warranties made by a company with regard to property/real estate.

The sentence reads:

"XYZ AG garantiert Lasten- und ***Bestandsfreiheit*** sowie die Freiheit von sonstigen Rechten Dritter."

freedom of [from] any encumbrances (Lasten) and ???

Googling was somewhat inconclusive but pointed to sth. like "freedom from [of] (pre-)existing leases".

MTIA for your help,

Steffen
Steffen Walter
Germany
property rights
Explanation:
held by third parties is the gist of it in Austrian German, may be leases, contracts covering the use of a piece of the property (Wegerecht), Leibrente, usufactory rights etc, usufructuary rights, rights in kind -- basically the catchall to cover all derived property rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-16 16:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore the \"usufactory rights\" please
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation, Robert. Further web research seemed to hint to "Bestandsfreiheit" meaning, more specifically, the vacant status of the property (i.e. no tenants/lessees occupying/using the property) - see, for example, http://www.koren.at/Hauptseiten/bue.gh.kauf.htm
I put it this way as any other third-party rights are already covered by the following phrase "Freiheit von sonstigen Rechten Dritter".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4property rights
Robert Schlarb
3lacking tenants
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking tenants


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-16 14:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, Christine noted this already... sorry.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property rights


Explanation:
held by third parties is the gist of it in Austrian German, may be leases, contracts covering the use of a piece of the property (Wegerecht), Leibrente, usufactory rights etc, usufructuary rights, rights in kind -- basically the catchall to cover all derived property rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-16 16:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore the \"usufactory rights\" please

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation, Robert. Further web research seemed to hint to "Bestandsfreiheit" meaning, more specifically, the vacant status of the property (i.e. no tenants/lessees occupying/using the property) - see, for example, http://www.koren.at/Hauptseiten/bue.gh.kauf.htm
I put it this way as any other third-party rights are already covered by the following phrase "Freiheit von sonstigen Rechten Dritter".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search