Grundstück vs. Flur/Flurstück

English translation: lot vs. land/parcel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstück vs. Flur/Flurstück
English translation:lot vs. land/parcel
Entered by: roneill

00:08 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Grundstück vs. Flur/Flurstück
I'm now working on this smaller document entitled "Erbschaftsvermoegen," which lists a number of properties.

For example:

Bebautes Grundstueck in [city]
[address]
Grundbuch [city]
Flurnummer: XXX
Flurstuecknummer: XXX/X


According to what it says in the glossary, I guess "Flur" should be translated as "plot" and "Fluerstueck" as "parcel." But often I've been told that "Gruendstueck" could also be translated as "plot" or "parcel." (As I understand, a "parcel" is a subdivision of a "plot.") In any event, if I use the above wording from the glossaries for "Flur" and "Flurstueck," then how best to translate "Grundstueck"? Property?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
lot vs.parcel
Explanation:
This is what appears on my property tax bill. (Us usage)

I would say this is the equivalent for Grundstück.

Flurstück is probably parcel. Block is also used in cities. It depends on your context.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Ronat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lot vs.parcel
roneill
4Not for points, just to support Ronat's answer
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grundstueck vs. Flur/Flurstueck
lot vs.parcel


Explanation:
This is what appears on my property tax bill. (Us usage)

I would say this is the equivalent for Grundstück.

Flurstück is probably parcel. Block is also used in cities. It depends on your context.


    Reference: http://web5.co.snohomish.wa.us/propsys/asr-tr-propinq/AscCmn...
roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ronat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Flurstück. aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie. Ein Flurstück (früher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisela!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "lot (of real property)" or "plot (of land)" for "Grundstück" and "parcel (of land)" for "Flurstück" (ref. Dietl/Lorenz, which doesn't have just "Flur"; "Flurbereinigung" would be "re(-)allocation of land". Perhaps just "land" for "Flur"?). :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Derek!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for points, just to support Ronat's answer


Explanation:
Flurstück. aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie. Ein Flurstück (früher
auch Parzelle) ist die Buchungseinheit des Katasters. ...
www.daswillichwissen.de/Flurstck - 11k - Cached
I was trying to add most of this to my agree, but it did not work.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search