im wesentlichen

English translation: for the most part .....

13:09 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / general
German term or phrase: im wesentlichen
They are talking about claims that are uncollectible.

[Firma A] sei nicht in der Lage, aus eigenen Mitteln diesen Betrag im wesentlichen auszugleichen.

I know this would normally be translated as "essentially." However, I find its use here somewhat awkward at best.

Was wuerden SIE sagen?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:for the most part .....
Explanation:
might be your answer
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for the most part .....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1all in all
Barbara Cashin
3in a meaningful way
Andras Malatinszky
3considerably
stra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the most part .....


Explanation:
might be your answer

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X)
2 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerably


Explanation:
might work here (compensate considerably)

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all in all


Explanation:
but all in all, company A was not in a position -----.

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a meaningful way


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-10-19 15:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also just leave it out since it doesn\'t seem to add anything to the sentence.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search