Ecke

English translation: At the corner of Street X and Street Y

07:45 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Ecke
Stated in legal due diligence documents:

"Das Hypothekenrecht wird gewährt an einem Grundstück der Gemarkung [Stadt], ECKE Keulse Weg/Imstenraader Weg,..."

TIA.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:At the corner of Street X and Street Y
Explanation:
why look further
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3At the corner of Street X and Street Y
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1intersection
IanW (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersection


Explanation:
I'd say "where ECKE Keulse Weg and Imstenraader Weg intersect" or "at the intersection of ECKE Keulse Weg and Imstenraader Weg"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-21 07:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"where ECKE Keulse Weg meets Imstenraader Weg\".

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: IMHO this is the correct terminology for real estate documents
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
At the corner of Street X and Street Y


Explanation:
why look further

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): or "on the corner"
3 mins

agree  Hermann
44 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: with Ian
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search