sockellose Einfiredung

English translation: fencing without flagstone

20:05 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: sockellose Einfiredung
This is from a planning decision and I think refers to the type of fencing which is required to be erected.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:fencing without flagstone
Explanation:
or base plate in the US
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you - in fact this is US English so I went for base plate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fencing without flagstone
gangels
3 +1fence with no socle
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fence with no socle


Explanation:
I think you mean "Einfriedung" - as in a fence.

A "Sockel" can be a socle in English.

"Main Entry: so·cle
Pronunciation: 'sO-k&l, 'sä-
Function: noun
Etymology: French, from Italian zoccolo sock, socle, from Latin socculus, diminutive of soccus sock
: a projecting usually molded member at the foot of a wall or pier or beneath the base of a column, pedestal, or superstructure "


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: That was new to me but Oxford Dict. does indeed confirm that a socle is "a plain low block or plinth, serving as .... the foundation of a wall"
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fencing without flagstone


Explanation:
or base plate in the US

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you - in fact this is US English so I went for base plate.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search