gg. PZU

English translation: Postzustellungsurkunde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gg. PZU
English translation:Postzustellungsurkunde
Entered by: Carolyn Fox

18:03 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: gg. PZU
This abbreviation follows the word "Ausfertigung" in a planning decision and is then followed by the name and address of a neighbour affected by the decision. Does anyone have any idea what this abbreviation could mean? Thank you.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Postzustellungsurkunde
Explanation:
Dudenwörterbuch but no idea what's that in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-09 18:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should repost and ask for the Postzustellungsurkunde as you know the abbreviation.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Gerhard's translation was very helpful but the German set me off on the right track so the points go to Edith but thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Advice of Receipt
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +1Postzustellungsurkunde
EdithK
2explanation below
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postzustellungsurkunde


Explanation:
Dudenwörterbuch but no idea what's that in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-09 18:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should repost and ask for the Postzustellungsurkunde as you know the abbreviation.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Gerhard's translation was very helpful but the German set me off on the right track so the points go to Edith but thank you both very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I suppose it would be a "confirmation of delivery" or a "postal delivery receipt"
19 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advice of Receipt


Explanation:
This is what Canada Post calls it on this specific receipt.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
22 mins
  -> Thank you

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explanation below


Explanation:
although it seems very unlikely I'll still offer this translation.
I'm Polish and there are many Poles who some time ago (especially in the 1980s) went to live in Germany. But they still keep in touch with their mother country and have some matters to arrange in Poland.
PZU is our biggest insurance company. Maybe this person experienced some problems with this institution (in Poland it happens quite often, to tell you the truth), and maybe this PZU is just a proper name in this context

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: I must admit I'm doubtful in the context. If your guess is right, there will be other pointers in the text, and perhaps even a reference to your insurance company.
23 mins
  -> I am doubtful, too. That's why my confidence level is quite low




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search