1 Heftung zurück

English translation: the second document attached

10:34 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Planning/building
German term or phrase: 1 Heftung zurück
This is an enclosure with an internal letter from the Tiefbauverwaltung to the Landratsamt conatined in a building permit.There is the usual letterhead etc. followed by:

"Anlage: **1 Heftung zurück**

Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren"

Is it something along the lines of a returned file? Thank you.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:the second document attached
Explanation:
I guess there are several (at least 2) documents stapled (heften) to the letter and the one in question is not the first one but the second one (after the 1 Heftung).
No guarantee at all that I am right!!
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3one stapled document returned
Victor Dewsbery
2the second document attached
BrigitteHilgner
2see explanation
Claire Langhard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1 Heftung zurück
see explanation


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is that it has either something to do with the word "Heft" = book or booklet, or "heften" = to fasten or fix (and here while it is referring to an attachment then this could be a possibility)

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1 Heftung zurück
the second document attached


Explanation:
I guess there are several (at least 2) documents stapled (heften) to the letter and the one in question is not the first one but the second one (after the 1 Heftung).
No guarantee at all that I am right!!

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 Heftung zurück
one stapled document returned


Explanation:
The "zurück" seems to me to indicate that something is being returned to the office receiving the letter.
Heftung is normally the stapling itself rather than the document, but here it appears to be used in a transferred sense.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search