Flurweg

English translation: Flurweg

10:48 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Planning/building
German term or phrase: Flurweg
From a building permit:
"Die Zufahrt vom **Flurweg** östlich der Anlage ist bis zur Einmündung in die Baustraße....einzuhalten"
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:Flurweg
Explanation:
common street name
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Although there are obviously many streets with the name Flurweg, it became clear from the context that this was not the case here. Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1field track
Claire Langhard
4impossible to answer without context
Jalapeno
3path through open ground
BrigitteHilgner
3Flurweg
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flurweg


Explanation:
common street name

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Although there are obviously many streets with the name Flurweg, it became clear from the context that this was not the case here. Thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: A long shot. In the CD phone book there is one in Berlin, but none in Hamburg, Munich, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt or Stuttgart. // Let the context decide (Carolyn). But I find the guess that *both* Flurweg and *Baustraße* are proper names slightly doubtful.
8 mins
  -> Why a long shot? Just less likelihood of finding streets of that name in big cities like those you mention. Try more remote places e.g. Bad Kreuznach or Porta Westfalica. 69 googles for "Flurweg 22", for example. Enter "Flurweg" followed by any lowish no.

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Okay, this is just gut feeling, but given the context, I do not believe that these are real street names (although such names exist) but just descriptions of the kind of path/track/way/street/road or whatever found there.
1 hr

neutral  Ken Cox: IMO the fact that 'Flurweg' is more common as a street name in small towns is an argument in favour of Brigette's and Claire's interpretations.
2 hrs
  -> can't say I agree, but if the asker can find the address for us...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
path through open ground


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: I quite like this, but my guess is that the "Flurweg" can be used with vehicles, so "track" conveys it better IMO.
6 mins
  -> Given the word "Zufahrt", you might well be right!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field track


Explanation:
Flur = meadow or field
Here in Switzerland we have thousands of them..."Flurweg" and they are field (or country) tracks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 11:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the text \"Flurweg\" could be a street name, but \"Baustrasse\" here not as it is written \"die Baustrasse\" not just \"Baustrasse\".

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: This is the answer I like best
4 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: common in German to use the definite article when referring to street names, so Baustrasse could be a street name too.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossible to answer without context


Explanation:
I agree with both Cilian and Claire. It could either be the name of the street or just mean something along the lines of a "field track".
You should be able to tell what it is from the context...

I do feel strongly, however, that "Baustraße" here is *not* the name of the street, but just means "the street where the building is being erected"...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: I accept your point about context (although I feel Claire's solution is more likely). But "Baustraße" is a makeshift road for access to or on the site, not an existing street.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search