qualifiziert

English translation: detailed land-use plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualifiziert
English translation:detailed land-use plan
Entered by: Carolyn Fox

20:53 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Planning/building
German term or phrase: qualifiziert
From a building permit:
“Das Vorhaben liegt im Geltungsbereich des *qualifizierten* and rechtskräftigen Bebauungsplanes”
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
detailed land-use plan
Explanation:
The distinction made in the German definitions is between an Einfacher and a qualifizierter Bebauungsplan. The qualifizierter Bebauungsplan must meet certain minimum requirements of specificity.
---
Bebauungsplan; einfach / qualifiziert - legally binding land-use plan; local development plan, building plan; simplified / detailed, lay-out plan

http://planung.at.interims.de/Einfuehrung/Planerenglisch.doc

Das Vorhaben befindet sich im Geltungsbereich eines qualifizierten Bebauungsplanes im Sinne des § 30 Baugesetzbuch (BauGB) und entspricht den Festsetzungen des Bebauungsplanes und den örtlichen Bauvorschriften.
Qualifiziert ist ein Bebauungsplan, wenn er mindestens Festsetzungen über die Art der Nutzung (z.B. allgemeines Wohngebiet), daß Maß der Nutzung (z.B. Anzahl der Vollgeschosse, Grund- und Geschoßflächenzahl, Gebäudehöhe), die überbaubaren Grundstücksflächen (z.B. Baugrenzen) und die örtlichen Verkehrsflächen enthält. Das Vorhaben muß in vollem Umfang den Festsetzungen des Bebauungsplanes entsprechen, also ohne Ausnahmen und Befreiungen zulässig sein. Andernfalls muß der Bauherr eine Baugenehmigung beantragen.

http://www.neuburg-schrobenhausen.de/behoerde/bau/bau_gen.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-11 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bebauungsplan; einfacher local development plan; simplified
Bebauungsplan; qualifizierter local development plan; detailed

http://www.stadtklima.de/webklima/biblio/Deutsch Englisch Um...

The next plan following on from the Flächennutzungsplan, is the Bebauungsplan (site development plan). This is one of the main differences between the two systems. The Bebauungsplan sets out the detailed intentions for sites, such as layout, types of development and specific criteria including height, colour, roof pitch. This is a much more detailed approach than Scotland.
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/planning/phbs-05.asp

At the local level a two-tier system of \'Flaechennutzungsplan\' (FNP) - (area wide general / preparatory land-use plan) and \'Bebauungsplan\' (BPlan) - (detailed land-use plan) is in place. The former covers the entire local government area and contains strategic policies and objectives and a map of general land use allocations. The latter forms the obligatory legal basis for most development; it is drawn up for specific parts of the area/specific sites and has to be consistent with the FNP. The contents of the BPlan are binding for subsequent decisions in the scope of development control.

http://cepm.louisville.edu/IUPEA6/abspappp/steinbach/Steinba...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detailed land-use plan
Kim Metzger
4qualified
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifiziert (here)
qualified


Explanation:
the project is within the area of a qualified and legally valid development plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-11 21:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"qualified\" in this context means \"within certain provisions\". An example is given hereafter:

Missouri Housing Development Commission - Qualified Allocation ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... that housing credit agencies adopt a Qualified Allocation Plan for allocation
... of the development and its viability as a qualified low income housing ...
www.mhdc.com/rental_production/qual_alloc_plan.htm

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifiziert (here)
detailed land-use plan


Explanation:
The distinction made in the German definitions is between an Einfacher and a qualifizierter Bebauungsplan. The qualifizierter Bebauungsplan must meet certain minimum requirements of specificity.
---
Bebauungsplan; einfach / qualifiziert - legally binding land-use plan; local development plan, building plan; simplified / detailed, lay-out plan

http://planung.at.interims.de/Einfuehrung/Planerenglisch.doc

Das Vorhaben befindet sich im Geltungsbereich eines qualifizierten Bebauungsplanes im Sinne des § 30 Baugesetzbuch (BauGB) und entspricht den Festsetzungen des Bebauungsplanes und den örtlichen Bauvorschriften.
Qualifiziert ist ein Bebauungsplan, wenn er mindestens Festsetzungen über die Art der Nutzung (z.B. allgemeines Wohngebiet), daß Maß der Nutzung (z.B. Anzahl der Vollgeschosse, Grund- und Geschoßflächenzahl, Gebäudehöhe), die überbaubaren Grundstücksflächen (z.B. Baugrenzen) und die örtlichen Verkehrsflächen enthält. Das Vorhaben muß in vollem Umfang den Festsetzungen des Bebauungsplanes entsprechen, also ohne Ausnahmen und Befreiungen zulässig sein. Andernfalls muß der Bauherr eine Baugenehmigung beantragen.

http://www.neuburg-schrobenhausen.de/behoerde/bau/bau_gen.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-11 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bebauungsplan; einfacher local development plan; simplified
Bebauungsplan; qualifizierter local development plan; detailed

http://www.stadtklima.de/webklima/biblio/Deutsch Englisch Um...

The next plan following on from the Flächennutzungsplan, is the Bebauungsplan (site development plan). This is one of the main differences between the two systems. The Bebauungsplan sets out the detailed intentions for sites, such as layout, types of development and specific criteria including height, colour, roof pitch. This is a much more detailed approach than Scotland.
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/planning/phbs-05.asp

At the local level a two-tier system of \'Flaechennutzungsplan\' (FNP) - (area wide general / preparatory land-use plan) and \'Bebauungsplan\' (BPlan) - (detailed land-use plan) is in place. The former covers the entire local government area and contains strategic policies and objectives and a map of general land use allocations. The latter forms the obligatory legal basis for most development; it is drawn up for specific parts of the area/specific sites and has to be consistent with the FNP. The contents of the BPlan are binding for subsequent decisions in the scope of development control.

http://cepm.louisville.edu/IUPEA6/abspappp/steinbach/Steinba...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I'm in no position to judge the answer (hence the 'neutral'), but the research is impressive!
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Well-supported answer!
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search