Gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet

English translation: responsible to God, guided by the spirit of Jesus Christ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet
English translation:responsible to God, guided by the spirit of Jesus Christ
Entered by: Helen Jordan

08:29 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: Gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet
In a company's (vegatarian restaurant) mission statement under sub-heading Verantwortung

Any help with this is much appreciated
Helen Jordan
responsible to God, guided by the spirit of Jesus Christ
Explanation:

Or: accountable to the Lord, guided by...


http://www.baptisthealth.net/bhs/en/general_information/arti...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Before God and led by the Spirit of Jesus Christ
Terence Ajbro
3 +3responsible to God, guided by the spirit of Jesus Christ
Ian M-H (X)
3In the face of God, directed by the spirit of Jesus Christ
Sue Maatz
2 +1before God, through the spirit of Christ
Laurens Landkroon
1We answer to God, guided by the holy ghost that is Jesus Christ
Natalie Wilcock (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verwantowrung gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet
responsible to God, guided by the spirit of Jesus Christ


Explanation:

Or: accountable to the Lord, guided by...


http://www.baptisthealth.net/bhs/en/general_information/arti...

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: This makes sense of it coming under "Verantwortung"
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): "accountable" instead of responsible; but definitely "guided" IMO
1 hr
  -> cheers; I prefer "accountable" too

agree  silfilla: with Francis
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet
Before God and led by the Spirit of Jesus Christ


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like "Before God," but would find "guided" better than "led" (just because the restaurant is probably "led" by some manager). Either way, I'd probably raise at least one eyebrow if I read this on a menu. ;-) // I know - but in this particular context...
4 mins
  -> Normally one speaks about being led by the Holy Spirit (New Testament, particularly in the Epistle to the Romans)

agree  Oliver Giesser
5 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): With Derek: "Before God" fits the context well but "guided" would feel better than "led" here (and no need for upper case "s" in "spirit").
16 mins

agree  Laura Terrett: Agree with Ian & Derek
2 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: One more with Ian & Derek
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet
We answer to God, guided by the holy ghost that is Jesus Christ


Explanation:
This really is a shot in the dark. Any more context? Please. Ta.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 08:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, didn\'t see the ohters\' answers. Spirit, much better than holy ghost.

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: sorry to bring theology up here, but the Holy Spirit and Jesus Christ are not the same!
11 mins
  -> You're so right. Thanks for pointing that out, Terence. Cheers, Natalie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet
In the face of God, directed by the spirit of Jesus Christ


Explanation:
I would translate it like this, they probably mean "im Angesicht Gottes" - referring to the responsibility towards his creation i.e. the animals? Christian vegetarians?

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gegenüber Gott, durch den Geist von Jesus Christus geleitet
before God, through the spirit of Christ


Explanation:
I would use words as "divine" and "holy" . Your client might be able to give you a more exact answer on his/her thoughts here. (The german sentence is rather "heavy" for my taste, certainly for a restaurant.........)

Laurens Landkroon
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This version is quite succinct and snappy while also true to the original. Considering it's for publicity material, I think snappy is good.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search