aufgebraucht

English translation: did their utmost / wore themselves out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgebraucht
English translation:did their utmost / wore themselves out
Entered by: silfilla

15:19 May 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: aufgebraucht
Meine Tätigkeit mit einzelnen Personen, die sich wirklich voll mit meiner Tätigkeit immer geholfen haben, haben sich aufgebraucht so wie auch mit aller Kraft, und Vertrauen zumir gehalten, trotz anderer Anschuldigungen die sich jahrelang immer aufs neu gegen meine Person gerichtet waren.

Who or what exactly is "aufgebraucht" here and what he means by it? Should it maybe be "aufgebracht" i.e die Personen haben sich aufgebracht? TIA.

Part of a defence written by a member of a religious order.
martineh
did their utmost / wore themselves out
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-12 15:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*... with indivuals/people, who really ..., did their utmost to trust and support me despite the accusations ...*

In other words, I\'d combine and rephrase \"haben sich aufgebracht so wie auch mit aller Kraft\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-12 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some other suggestions:

*did everything in their power to support me and trusted me*

*tirelessly supported and trusted me*

Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
The whole text is written in this kind of weird style. I've never come across a text like it. This sentence had me beaten, so thank you, all, for helping me out with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2have exhausted themselves
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1exhausted
muttersprachler
4did their utmost / wore themselves out
silfilla


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aufgebraucht (hier)
have exhausted themselves


Explanation:
I think "haben sich aufgebraucht" refers/belongs to "einzelne Personen". A guess not based on grammar, but logic.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ja, bei der Grammatik kann man nur irgendwie sinngemäß vorgehen.
2 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: The German is hopeless, this is pure guessing, but I guess that Klaus Hermann's guessing is the most sensible guessing. Any chance of finding the original text - whatever language it might be in? Then somebody else might be able to help.
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufgebraucht (hier)
did their utmost / wore themselves out


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-12 15:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*... with indivuals/people, who really ..., did their utmost to trust and support me despite the accusations ...*

In other words, I\'d combine and rephrase \"haben sich aufgebracht so wie auch mit aller Kraft\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-12 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some other suggestions:

*did everything in their power to support me and trusted me*

*tirelessly supported and trusted me*



silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The whole text is written in this kind of weird style. I've never come across a text like it. This sentence had me beaten, so thank you, all, for helping me out with it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufgebraucht (hier)
exhausted


Explanation:
The text is absolutely weird.
If this is authentic text, it is a result of discontiguous, leaping thinking. The writer seems in need of professional psychotherapeutic help. These are fragments of unfinished sentences arbitrarily merged into one larger sentence.

Here some recognisable fragments. Possible context, that may have been present in the writers head in paranthesis:

"Meine Tätigkeit mit einzelnen Personen, die sich wirklich voll mit meiner Tätigkeit" (identifiziert haben...)

(Personen, die mir) "immer geholfen haben, haben sich aufgebraucht so wie auch" (ich?)
(Personen haben) mit aller Kraft, und Vertrauen zumir gehalten, trotz anderer Anschuldigungen [zumir=> zu mir]
(Personen,)die sich jahrelang immer aufs neu gegen meine Person (gewendet/intrigiert haben?)

All of these fragments could well belong to a comprehensible text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-12 18:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Gegensatz zu silfilla glaube ich an einen muttersprachlichen Schreiber, der sich normalerweise auch gut ausdrücken kann. Das ist kein gebrochendes Deutsch und keine niedrige Spachebene. Die einzelnen Fragmente sind in sich in sich stimmig, und von allem stimmen die Flexionen innerhalb der Fragmente.
Der Satz aus der anderen Anfrage http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1029756 ist nicht so auffällig misslungen wie dieser hier, aber wenn man die Sätze nebeneinander stellt, ist dort das selbe Muster zu finden.


muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Like you, I assume that we're faced with a native writer however, I suspect he/she is not used to writing and desperately tries to come across as educated. We seem to agree on 'exhausted' as translation and that 'aufgebracht' is out of the question.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search