Bildbaum

English translation: tree shrine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildbaum
English translation:tree shrine
Entered by: gfish

16:54 Jun 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
German term or phrase: Bildbaum
Beschreibung einer Region und ihrer Eigenheiten (Tourismusbroschure):

"In XXX findet man religiöse und volkskulturelle Male wie Bildbäume and Bildstöcke auf Schritt und Tritt."
gfish
tree with an icon
Explanation:
is my suggestion here. Have a look at google Images as well :)
[PDF] P P Wandertipps Radtipps Mountainbiketipps Nordic-Walking, Laufen ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chapelle, calvaire. Wegkreuz, Bildbaum. Crocifisso, albero con immagine sacra. Wayside cross, tree with an icon. Croix, arbre illustré. Burg/ Schloss, Ruine ...
www.familiengut.at/cms/medien/pdf/wanderkarte_map.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-06-21 07:32:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, danke & tak for grading, Angelika! :) Sure we both were glad to help :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input! In the end I went with Tree Shrine as found on this site: http://jonathanbennett.typepad.com/afcm/catholic_shrines/index.html
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tree with an icon
Сергей Лузан
2 +1wayside shrine
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wayside shrine


Explanation:
I really don't know the difference between a Bildbaum and a Bildstock. Muret-Sanders - translates Bildstock as wayside shrine (column of wood or stone erected as a memorial). If you can't find a distinction in English, you might just use wayside shrines.

http://www.tccweb.org/oddsends.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-20 17:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://good-times.webshots.com/photo/1536461645082310615Qnew...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: tree shrine??
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree with an icon


Explanation:
is my suggestion here. Have a look at google Images as well :)
[PDF] P P Wandertipps Radtipps Mountainbiketipps Nordic-Walking, Laufen ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chapelle, calvaire. Wegkreuz, Bildbaum. Crocifisso, albero con immagine sacra. Wayside cross, tree with an icon. Croix, arbre illustré. Burg/ Schloss, Ruine ...
www.familiengut.at/cms/medien/pdf/wanderkarte_map.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-06-21 07:32:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, danke & tak for grading, Angelika! :) Sure we both were glad to help :)


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?um=1&tab=wi&hl=en&q=%22Bildb...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input! In the end I went with Tree Shrine as found on this site: http://jonathanbennett.typepad.com/afcm/catholic_shrines/index.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: the "tree" part should definitely be part of the word. I think (wayside) tree shrine as suggested by Jonathan with possibly "devotional pictures" instead of "icons" would also be a possibility.
1 day 35 mins
  -> Thank you & danke for your remark, Bernhard! :) "Wayside /(tree) cross with an icon", perhaps




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search