Lehrnormen

English translation: Lehrnormen: doctrinal norms. Lehrbildung: teaching

16:48 Aug 31, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: Lehrnormen
From an article on protestantism and stem cells. "Im Gegenteil; seit der Reformation war es stets ein Kennzeichen des Protestantismus, sich vom Zentralismus der katho­lischen Lehrbildung und von einer autoritativen Verbindlichkeit vorgegebe­
ner Lehrnormen abzugrenzen."

Having trouble translating this sentence. The two words lehrnormen and lehrbildung are giving me trouble. I think lehrbildung may be doctrinal development?
Thanks :)
Fionna Little
English translation:Lehrnormen: doctrinal norms. Lehrbildung: teaching
Explanation:
Sorry, neither of the passages quoted provide explicit equivalences, but I think these can be deduced from the context

Rauch’s Der Einfluss der stoischen Philosophie auf die Lehrbildung Tertullians,1890. Esser’s work is a careful and sympathetic exposition of the teaching of Tertullian on the soul, and is based upon the |p12 treatise De Anima, together with such reflections of the subject as appear in other writings (mainly De Carne Christi and De Resurrectione Carnis). Ludwig has given an ample exposition of the ethical teaching of Tertullian, while Rauch has shown the influence of Stoicism upon his psychology, theology, and ethics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-31 17:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again - my cutting and pasting skills need honing!
Selected response from:

Andy Yeomans (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Lehrnormen: doctrinal norms. Lehrbildung: teaching
Andy Yeomans (X)
2 +1lehrnormen = dogmata
Melanie Mueller, PhD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lehrnormen and lehrbildung
lehrnormen = dogmata


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dogma
Melanie Mueller, PhD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think dogmas is a more common plural.
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lehrnormen and lehrbildung
Lehrnormen: doctrinal norms. Lehrbildung: teaching


Explanation:
Sorry, neither of the passages quoted provide explicit equivalences, but I think these can be deduced from the context

Rauch’s Der Einfluss der stoischen Philosophie auf die Lehrbildung Tertullians,1890. Esser’s work is a careful and sympathetic exposition of the teaching of Tertullian on the soul, and is based upon the |p12 treatise De Anima, together with such reflections of the subject as appear in other writings (mainly De Carne Christi and De Resurrectione Carnis). Ludwig has given an ample exposition of the ethical teaching of Tertullian, while Rauch has shown the influence of Stoicism upon his psychology, theology, and ethics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-31 17:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again - my cutting and pasting skills need honing!

Example sentence(s):
  • SCRIPTURE AND OTHER DOCTRINAL NORMS IN EARLY THEORIES OF THE MINISTRY
  • Rauch’s Der Einfluss der stoischen Philosophie auf die Lehrbildung Tertullians,1890. Esser’s work is a careful and sympathetic exposition of the teaching of Tertullian on the soul, and is based upon the |p12 treatise De Anima, together with such refle

    Reference: http://jts.oxfordjournals.org/content/os-XLIV/175-176/162.ci...
    Reference: http://www.tertullian.org/articles/roberts_theology/roberts_...
Andy Yeomans (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
36 mins

agree  Catherine Winzer
4 hrs

agree  Jenny Streitparth
4 hrs

agree  mill2
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search