Bön-Heiligtum

English translation: holy bon shrine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bön-Heiligtum
English translation:holy bon shrine
Entered by: Nicole Tata

18:32 Sep 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
German term or phrase: Bön-Heiligtum
From a text about Sikkim:

Dieses winzige Königreich wurde 1642 durch einen Pakt tibetischer Einwanderer mit Klanführern der animistischen Ureinwohner, Lepschas genannt, gegründet. Das geschah an einem Bön-Heiligtum im Westen des Landes, ein Ort, der noch heute verehrt wird.

What is Bön-Heiligtum please? Can't find it anywhere. Some sort of shrine, I'm guessing. If you're guessing too, then please don't bother answering. But if you know, I'd be grateful for some enlightenment. Many thanks in advance.
Nicole Tata
Bon shrine
Explanation:
Google-search: Bön Heiligtum > Mustang - Im Land der Lo-pa (Google Book) refers to "Puntsoling Monastery, wie das älteste Bön Heiligtum Mustangs genannt wird"
Google-search: Puntsoling > The Power-Places of Central Tibet: The Pilgrim's Guide (Google Book) refers to "Close to Puntsoling stood a powerful shrine of the protecting deity Begtse [...]"
"Bön" is an alternate English spelling followed by Wikipedia (without source!) and used in some scholarly book titles. However, "Bon" also appears in scholarly book titles and is massively preferred by Google (Region UK).
Google: "'bon shrine' tibet" has over 100 hits, there are no relevant(!) hits among the four for "'bon sanctum'"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2010-09-29 07:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photo: http://www.meriyatrra.com/photos/images/lamayuru.jpg

All or almost all bon shrines seem to have been massively altered in the course of their history, this is the present form of what seems to be a famous example.
Selected response from:

Michael Wetzel
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bon shrine
Michael Wetzel
3Bon sanctum
Melanie Mueller, PhD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bon sanctum


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-09-28 18:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tapriza.org/e/kultur/s_reli_02.htm


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%B6n
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%B6n
Melanie Mueller, PhD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bon shrine


Explanation:
Google-search: Bön Heiligtum > Mustang - Im Land der Lo-pa (Google Book) refers to "Puntsoling Monastery, wie das älteste Bön Heiligtum Mustangs genannt wird"
Google-search: Puntsoling > The Power-Places of Central Tibet: The Pilgrim's Guide (Google Book) refers to "Close to Puntsoling stood a powerful shrine of the protecting deity Begtse [...]"
"Bön" is an alternate English spelling followed by Wikipedia (without source!) and used in some scholarly book titles. However, "Bon" also appears in scholarly book titles and is massively preferred by Google (Region UK).
Google: "'bon shrine' tibet" has over 100 hits, there are no relevant(!) hits among the four for "'bon sanctum'"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2010-09-29 07:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photo: http://www.meriyatrra.com/photos/images/lamayuru.jpg

All or almost all bon shrines seem to have been massively altered in the course of their history, this is the present form of what seems to be a famous example.

Michael Wetzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search