Berufung / Berufungsschreiben

English translation: Call / Letter of Call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufung / Berufungsschreiben
English translation:Call / Letter of Call
Entered by: Timoshka

23:46 May 9, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: Berufung / Berufungsschreiben
Early 20th-century church council minutes from a German Lutheran parish in Texas make several references to searches for replacement pastors. Phrases such as "...wird beauftragt, die Berufung an Pastor X abzusenden," "...wird beauftragt, das Berufungsschreiben an Pastor X abzusenden," and "die Geminde einigte sich auf die Berufung des Pastor X" occur several times. I understand it is the intention of this Berufung/Berufungsschreiben to offer an appointment as pastor, but I'm not sure if there is a specific and precise translation for this or not. I am tentatively using "offer of appointment" for both "Berufung" and "Berufungsschreiben" in this context. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Timoshka
Call / Letter of Call
Explanation:
I am ordained minister, having served both in the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), and in the United Church of Christ. This is the terminology used in both denominations. For Lutheran usage, see the links below
Selected response from:

William Howden
Grading comment
Thank you, William, for your expertise! I appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call
David Hollywood
5 +1Call / Letter of Call
William Howden
5 +1call
John Decker
3call/letter of appointment
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call


Explanation:
http://www.gather.com/viewArticle.action?articleId=281474976...

am answering one of the two questions based on fair research (you should really post "Berufungsschreiben" as a separate question accordingt to the Kudoz rules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-10 00:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check put the link and you'll see how the process works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-10 01:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Call?
For Lutherans, "call" or "calling" refers to the vocations of every Christian — the roles in which they live out their faith, such as family member, citizen, worker, church member. In the context of public ministry, a call is an official invitation to become a public leader in this church. A pastor, deaconess, diaconal minister or associate in ministry receives a call as he or she begins serving a congregation, institution, or agency of this church.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-10 01:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "official invitation letter" for "Berufungsschreiben" but wouldn't bet my last penny on it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all the info! I do realize that questions should be limited to one word/phrase, but since Berufung and Berufungsschreiben were being used interchangeably in these church minutes, I thought that combining them into one inquiry would simplify the matter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
4 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: I hear the call......
11 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Why is everyone posting the same answer?
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call


Explanation:
The word "call" seems a bit odd, but overwhelmingly that is what is used in this context.

John Decker
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Call / Letter of Call


Explanation:
I am ordained minister, having served both in the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), and in the United Church of Christ. This is the terminology used in both denominations. For Lutheran usage, see the links below


    Reference: http://www.mnosynod.org/PDFs/sample%20call%20letter.pdf
    Reference: http://www.taalc.org/Assets/Letter_of_Call.pdf
William Howden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, William, for your expertise! I appreciate the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Swanson: I know it's long after the fact, but to bring some clarity... I was also ordained in the Lutheran church. Call/letter of call are the proper terms in Lutheran churches. "Letters of appointment" are for non-ordained church leaders.
95 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call/letter of appointment


Explanation:
I see a lot of references to new pastors being called. But when it comes to the end of the calling process when they actually notify the pastor elect, both "letter of call" or "letter of appointment" seem to be acceptable.

It may not be necessary to use "Berufung" in each instance; for instance, you could be saying "the congregation elected Pastor X"...


    Reference: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/4686413/THE-EVANGELICAL-LUTHERAN...
    Reference: http://www.ascension-lcms.com/call-process/
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search