Inanspruchnahme (des Christlichen)

English translation: Acceptance of Christianity

12:57 Mar 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Inanspruchnahme (des Christlichen)
Es geht um eine Beschreibung der Forschungsschwerpunkte der protestantischen Theologie auf Universitätsebene in Österreich.
Der vollständige Satz lautet: "Neben der Bibel bezeugt eine Fülle von weiteren Quellen die „Inanspruchnahme“ des Christlichen im Verlauf der Jahrhunderte."
Mit "Inanspruchnahme" ist Folgendes gemeint: Der bewusste Anspruch, im eigenen Denken, Reden und Handeln das Christliche zu repräsentieren."
"Inanspruchnahme" ist also streng genommen ein theologischer Fachbegriff.
Susanne Ofner
English translation:Acceptance of Christianity
Explanation:
Adopting the Christian faith with a positive connotation. Quotes found on Google included below. "Acceptance of Christianity in" appears in the titles of many books and published articles.

"In addition to the Bible, a plethora of additional sources attests to the "acceptance" of Christianity over the course of centuries. Here, acceptance means the stated desire to incorporate Christian ideals/tenents in the way one thinks, speaks and acts."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-03-03 15:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanna be even more positive?: *embrace* of Christianity, but too much here I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-03-03 19:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm now leaning more towards "embodiment of Christianity". Check out p. 418 of the article in The Biblical World <https://www.jstor.org/stable/3141503> from "Even when the new faith was in its infancy, it was not marked by absolute uniformity in all beliefs and practices,...Hence it is impractical to isolate any historical particular period and find there a comprehensive *embodiment of Christianity* in general.
Selected response from:

Darrel Knutson
Germany
Grading comment
Even though I'm not sure if "acceptance" is the term I'll actually use it has been very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appropriation/co-option of the Christian faith
Lancashireman
3 +1Christian indoctrination
herbalchemist
4(Christian) apologetics
AllegroTrans
4Claiming the Christian over the centuries
Marcombes
4Acceptance of Christianity
Darrel Knutson
3 +1claims (of Christianity)
AllegroTrans
3narratives (of Christianity)
Anne Schulz
3taking up of Christian beliefs and values
Gordon Matthews
3the attempt of Christianity to influence all forms of culture
Johanna Timm, PhD
3assertion of Christian values/faith/beliefs
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Christian) apologetics


Explanation:
Apologetics - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apologetics

Apologetics (from Greek ἀπολογία, "speaking in defense") is the religious discipline of defending the truth of religious doctrines through systematic argumentation and discourse.
‎Apologetic positions · ‎Christianity · ‎Hinduism · ‎Judaism


Christian apologetics - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian_apologetics

Christian apologetics (Greek: ἀπολογία, "verbal defence, speech in defence") is a branch of Christian theology that aims to present historical, reasoned, and evidential bases for Christianity, defending it against objections.
‎Modern apologetics · ‎Varieties · ‎Philosophical apologetics · ‎Scientific apologetics

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure about apologetics as "Inanspruchnahme" can also be something implicit and unconscious, i.e. people aren't aware of the fact that they argue from a Christian basis.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the attempt of Christianity to influence all forms of culture


Explanation:
Das ist ein von Albrecht Beutel geprägter Begriff
(Kirchengeschichte als die Geschichte der Inanspruchnahme des Christlichen: „Vom Nutzen und Nachteil der Kirchengeschichte“, in Protestantische Konkretionen, Tübingen 1998)
http://tinyurl.com/y8o68ljy

“But it is Albrecht Beutel's contribution that interests Ritter the most (and us), according to which Church history is the Inanspruchnahme of Christianity, in other words the attempt of Christianity to influence all forms of culture

[The Heart of Biblical Theology: Providence Experienced]
https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=1317029224


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims (of Christianity)


Explanation:
I know entering more than one answer is discouraged, but this strikes me as a possibility
Seems to be about defending claims

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Five more answers here requiring your informed commentary: "the taking up of" (elegant!), "attempt of Christianity to influence", "assertion of", "claiming of", "apologetics" // Sorry, the last one is your first attempt. // Darrel requires your input.
19 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: The guys in the discussion box don't seem able to read it that way, but yes: "history of whatever people have claimed/understood to be Christian over the centuries" is what I would make of "Inanspruchnahme" as well.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claiming the Christian over the centuries


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Allegro has gone missing. This is what I think he might have said: "Claiming the Christian = Slave trader market or the Colosseum after a lion show. It shouldn't take more than a couple of hours at the most, however."
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking up of Christian beliefs and values


Explanation:
I don't think it is a question of indoctrination or even evangelisation by the Church, but rather the culture taking up and transmitting Christian beliefs and values and the story/stories at the root of those beliefs and values.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Allegro has gone missing. This is what I think he might have said: "'The taking up of...' doesn't quite fit in with the asker's context: 'Mit "Inanspruchnahme" ist Folgendes gemeint:'. Asker is looking for a noun equivalent rather than a gerund phrase."
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assertion of Christian values/faith/beliefs


Explanation:
Assertion might fit the bill, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-03-03 16:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than an embrace
Not sure that embrace/adopt/integrate etc is enough. When I hear "Anspruch" and "repräsentieren", that suggests to me that this is less about the quiet adoption or embrace of a set of tenets but a very public stance (a strong message to the outside world). On the other hand, it that's true, 'Inanspruchnahme' sounds like an odd way of getting that particular message across.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: We await with interest Allegro's opinion of this interpretation.
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christian indoctrination


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dogma
Die Einsicht, dass das kirchliche Zeugnis die Wahrheit über Gott, Welt und Mensch mitteile, kommt nach evangelischer Überzeugung durch die Inanspruchnahme dieser öffentlichen Bezeugung durch den Heiligen Geist zustande.

Indoktrination (DE) seems to only have the negative, forceful meaning.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indoktrination
Indoktrination (lateinisch doctrina ‚Belehrung‘) ist eine besonders vehemente, keinen Widerspruch und keine Diskussion zulassende Belehrung. Dies geschieht durch gezielte Manipulation von Menschen durch gesteuerte Auswahl von Informationen, um ideologische Absichten durchzusetzen oder Kritik auszuschalten.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indoctrination
Indoctrination is the process of inculcating a person with ideas, attitudes, cognitive strategies or professional methodologies (see doctrine).[1] Humans are a social animal inescapably shaped by cultural context, and thus some degree of indoctrination is implicit in the parent–child relationship, and has an essential function in forming stable communities of shared values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-03-03 16:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better suggestion: "Formation and spread of Christian doctrine"

https://www.bibelwissenschaft.de/wirelex/das-wissenschaftlic...
Auf evangelischer Seite dominierte über mehrere Jahrzehnte ein von Gerhard Ebeling 1947 formulierter Ansatz die wissenschaftliche Diskussion: Kirchengeschichte galt als „Geschichte der Auslegung der heiligen Schrift“. Der Begriff der Auslegung war dabei von Ebeling bewusst weit gefasst und schloss kirchliche Entwicklungen und Lebensvollzüge als historisch bedingte Explikationen der Bibel mit ein (vgl. Ebeling, 1947). Spätere Kirchenhistorikerinnen und Kirchenhistoriker variierten Ebelings Konzept und definierten Kirchengeschichte als „Geschichte des Evangeliums und seiner Wirkungen in der Welt“ (Bornkamm, 1951, 13) oder als „Geschichte der Inanspruchnahme des Christlichen“ (Beutel, 1998, 5).

https://www.amazon.de/Dogmatik-christlichen-Glaubens-1-3-Bän...
Statt dessen bot er dem Leser die Möglichkeit, ihn auf dem Weg einer konzentrierten, meditativen Vergewisserung über den Gesamtzusammenhang christlicher Glaubenserfahrung mitdenkend zu begleiten. Die jetzt vorliegende vierte Auflage ist um ein Nachwort von Albrecht Beutel erweitert. Mit seinen Hinweisen zur Entstehung, Gestalt und Rezeption dieser Dogmatik könnte es der Ernte, die Ebeling einst aus einem reichen Leben mit der Theologie einfuhr, zu neuer Aussaat verhelfen.

https://www.gresham.ac.uk/lectures-and-events/the-formation-...
How were the doctrines of the Incarnation and the Trinity formed? Are such doctrines a takeover of the primitive faith by Greek philosophy? Or are they part of the original teachings of the church?

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Indoctrination has an agressive tone which I don't detect in the source text
4 hrs
  -> You are rather aggressive. The EN indoctrination is not always negative, simply instillment of beliefs (I went to a Protestant prep school). I agree that something may be missing, perhaps "spread of."

agree  Lancashireman: Far be it from me to go against Allegro on a question in an area in which he has demonstrable expertise, but I fail to detect an aggressive tone in this proposal.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> You are a gentleman and a scholar.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acceptance of Christianity


Explanation:
Adopting the Christian faith with a positive connotation. Quotes found on Google included below. "Acceptance of Christianity in" appears in the titles of many books and published articles.

"In addition to the Bible, a plethora of additional sources attests to the "acceptance" of Christianity over the course of centuries. Here, acceptance means the stated desire to incorporate Christian ideals/tenents in the way one thinks, speaks and acts."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-03-03 15:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanna be even more positive?: *embrace* of Christianity, but too much here I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-03-03 19:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm now leaning more towards "embodiment of Christianity". Check out p. 418 of the article in The Biblical World <https://www.jstor.org/stable/3141503> from "Even when the new faith was in its infancy, it was not marked by absolute uniformity in all beliefs and practices,...Hence it is impractical to isolate any historical particular period and find there a comprehensive *embodiment of Christianity* in general.

Example sentence(s):
  • What city was important in the acceptance of Christianity in England? [Canterbury]
  • The spiritual preconditions of the acceptance of Christianity in Armenia.

    https://quizlet.com/35158878/the-rise-of-christianity-ch-10-flash-cards/
    Reference: http://www.noravank.am/eng/issues/detail.php?ELEMENT_ID=3749
Darrel Knutson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Even though I'm not sure if "acceptance" is the term I'll actually use it has been very helpful. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank your for your great input, Darrel! I do appreciate it and it has helped me a lot. But I'm still not sure what I'll actually write. At present, I have "recourse to" and "embrace" on my short list, which has been triggered by your suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Interesting, but I prefer to wait until Allegro has pronounced on this before committing myself either way.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inanspruchnahme des Christlichen
appropriation/co-option of the Christian faith


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="appropriation of the chri...

"the act of taking something for your own use, usually without permission"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/appropri...

"to use someone else's ideas"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/co-opt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-02 17:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit "Inanspruchnahme" ist Folgendes gemeint: Der bewusste Anspruch, im eigenen Denken, Reden und Handeln das Christliche zu repräsentieren."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 51 mins (2018-03-04 13:49:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"It is well known that conscious and unconscious appropriation, borrowing, adapting, plagiarizing, and plain stealing are variously, and always have been, part and parcel of the process of artistic creation."
https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Charles_Seeger


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry – I've meanwhile learned that "Inanspruchnahme" is not necessarily a conscious attitude/position but can also be something implicit that a person does not even realise. So I wouldn't dare write "appropriation" but it's a great term for a "bewusste Inanspruchnahme"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Who would appropriate the Christian faith without permission?
3 hrs
  -> Dear AllegroTrans, you seem a little confused today. You've now had a second bite at the cherry. The "claims of Christianity" means precisely what?

agree  Björn Vrooman: "co-opt" OK, IMO. Ex.: http://www.patheos.com/blogs/davearmstrong/2017/08/st-august... / (re)interpret: https://www.bc.edu/content/dam/files/research_sites/cjl/text...
21 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narratives (of Christianity)


Explanation:
Musing about Darrel's proposal of "embodiment", I was wondering whether "narrative" (in the psychological or philosophical sense) might a useful concept here. Roughly meaning: the way someone makes sense out of something.

... he believes it is now possible to present a continuous narrative of Christianity from Roman Britain through early Anglo-Saxon England
http://digitalcommons.georgefox.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?arti...

Nathaniel Roberts challenges dominant anthropological understandings of religion as a matter of culture and identity, as well as Indian nationalist narratives of Christianity as a “foreign” ideology
https://www.ucpress.edu/book.php?isbn=9780520288829

He argues that these commoners practiced a form of religious syncretism that is often omitted from existent narratives of Christianity in Tokugawa Japan, which have focused on orthodox Catholic belief
https://sites.utexas.edu/religion-theory/bibliographical-res...



Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search