auf sich haben

English translation: what is the significance of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf sich haben
English translation:what is the significance of
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

17:32 Feb 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Spiritual Text - Jakob Lorber
German term or phrase: auf sich haben
"..., was es denn mit all den messianischen Weissagungen im Alten Testament (Jesaja 7, 14 bis 16; Jesaja 9, 5; Micha 5, 1) ***auf sich habe*** ..."
Joseph Hovan
what is the significance of
Explanation:
... what is the meaning of...
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7what is the significance of
Friderike Butler
3what about
Anne Schulz
1 +1how are we to understand
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what is the significance of


Explanation:
... what is the meaning of...

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Ferstl
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
12 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

agree  msherms: yo
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young: a nice use of the subjunctive (in German)
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ellen Zittinger
4 hrs
  -> thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what about


Explanation:
...what about all these messianic prophecies...?
You'd certainly need to reconstruct your sentence, though, if you want to use this option.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how are we to understand


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff James (X)
1425 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search