International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

missionsdiakonische Arbeit

English translation: mission-based welfare work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:missionsdiakonische Arbeit
English translation:mission-based welfare work
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

19:57 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: missionsdiakonische Arbeit
"XXX führt das Werk von Pastor YYY fort, der 19xx in XXX die **missionsdiakonische Arbeit** für Blinde, Andersbehinderte, Kranke und Notleidende begann."

TIA for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
mission-based social welfare work
Explanation:
Hi Rienzi,
I doubt whether you can express this as succinctly in EN as is possible in DE, but the above answer is an attempt to get your creative juices flowing. Other ideas will follow shortly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 20:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option: social welfare work of missions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 20:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.cord.edu/dept/soc.socwk/soc_socwkdept_reqsw.html & http://www.naswpress.org/publications/reference/encyclopedia... for \'church social work\'
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robert! That's what I was looking for (whereas I took Erik's comment into consideration and dropped the term "social".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mission-based social welfare work
Robert Kleemaier
4 +3mission to...
Lancashireman
4 +1charitable work(s) - even more oldfashioned with s
Sarah Swift
3 +1missionary work
Christine Lam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mission-based social welfare work


Explanation:
Hi Rienzi,
I doubt whether you can express this as succinctly in EN as is possible in DE, but the above answer is an attempt to get your creative juices flowing. Other ideas will follow shortly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 20:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option: social welfare work of missions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 20:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.cord.edu/dept/soc.socwk/soc_socwkdept_reqsw.html & http://www.naswpress.org/publications/reference/encyclopedia... for \'church social work\'


    Reference: http://www.riddell-wright.com/E/h-r.htm
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robert! That's what I was looking for (whereas I took Erik's comment into consideration and dropped the term "social".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Erik Macki: This is a great solution. I personally would drop "social" since "welfare" is adequate, but this gets the idea cross brilliantly.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erik!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna :-)

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs
  -> merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missionary work


Explanation:
im Englischen scheint sich missionary work ohne nähere Bezeichnung durchgesetzt zu haben. Dass diese Arbeit im oben genannten Fall von einer Diakonie ausgeht, wird vermutlich aus dem übrigen Text herausgehen oder muss irgendwie separat angefügt werden.
Für missionary work gibt es jede Menge Referenzen in Google

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: though I hasten to add that 'missionary work' is much broader than 'just' social welfare work
2 hrs

neutral  Erik Macki: The only problem with this solution is that missionary work also usually has connotations of religious conversion, so it's broader in scope than "missionsdiakonisch" is.
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charitable work(s) - even more oldfashioned with s


Explanation:
he began with charitable work to help the blind, the sick
Missionary sounds like preaching and social welfare sounds a bit too official. The Diakonie-bit doesn't really have to be translated, the context is quite clear.

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: nice option
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
missionsdiakonische Arbeit für...
mission to...


Explanation:
During the Second World War, a group of British servicemen based in Palestine, began supporting the Mission to the Blind in Bible Lands founded by British missionary, Mary Lovell,
http://www.biblelands.org.uk/about_us/history/
Won't you please pray for this missionary family and for this mission to the blind and visually handicapped around the world on a daily basis?
http://www.biblesfortheblind.org/aboutus.shtml
Hildesheim Mission to the Blind (HVBC)
http://ricci.rt.usfca.edu/institution/view.aspx?institutionI...

This appears to be one of those occasions where English is more concise than German



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-06 01:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Christoffel-Blindenmission sieht sich auf diese Tradition gegründet und hält sie lebendig: „Der Verein führt das Werk von Pastor Ernst J. Christoffel fort, der 1908 im Orient die missionsdiakonische Arbeit für Blinde, anders Behinderte, Kranke und Notleidende begann. Er versteht sich als eine Dienstgemeinschaft von Christen verschiedener Glaubensprägung, die in der Nachfolge Jesu Christi die Botschaft von der Liebe Gottes in Wort und Tat verkündigen
http://www.christoffel-blindenmission.de/beitrag/CBM_DE_Basi...

I see the problem. You have already used ‘Mission to the Blind…’ in the previous sentence! (The Christoffel Mission to the Blind…)

Perhaps you might wish to consider ‘humanitarian missionary work’

Schweitzer, Albert: A French theologian, student of music, and physician of the twentieth century. Schweitzer received many awards for his humanitarian missionary work in Africa, including the Nobel Prize for peace.
http://www.answers.com/topic/albert-schweitzer
They have been performing humanitarian missionary work even before 1971. In 1960, Christian missionaries opened a maternity hospital in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi; the hospital continues to operate.
http://www.uaeinteract.com/news/default.asp?ID=178
YTM has organized a national mission in Chicago for the week prior to the Regnum Christi Youth and Family Encounter July 12-20, 2003. The mission program will focus on two parish communities and humanitarian missionary work with youth of Chicago,
http://www2.legionofchrist.org/eng/articulos/articulo.phtml?...




Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: well researched
4 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
6 hrs

agree  lucasm (X): Nicely done, your "humanitarian missionary work" would avoid the negative connotation surrounding "missionary"
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search