Christen, die in der Nachfolge JC die Botschaft von der Liebe Gottes in die Tat umsetzen wollen

English translation: denominations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glaubensprägungen
English translation:denominations
Entered by: Michael Schubert

20:10 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: Christen, die in der Nachfolge JC die Botschaft von der Liebe Gottes in die Tat umsetzen wollen
"XXX versteht sich als Dienstgemeinschaft von Christen verschiedener Glaubenspraegungen, die in der Nachfolge Jesu Christi die Botschaft von der Liebe Gottes in die Tat umsetzen wollen."

Dies ist ein Satz aus dem Vorwort eines Anstellungsvertrages. Kann jemand von Euch Hilfestellung leisten?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
non-denominational congregation ...
Explanation:
XXX sees itself as a multi-denominational congregation of Christians who wish to follow Jesus Christ in putting into practice the message of God's love.

"verschiedener Glaubensprägungen" = "non-denominational" may sound negative or restrictive, but it is the common term for churches that are not very dogmatic or strict, welcoming instead believers of various denominations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I would be remiss if I didn\'t add better alternatives for \"Botschaft\": >> Good News or glad tidings << both common phrases for God\'s message(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-05 20:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ... I meant to write \"non-denominational\" in my full sentence, as in the tagline. \"Multi-denominational\" sounds more inclusive, but it actually means the same thing as \"non-denominational,\" which is the standard term.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Great job, Michael! Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12non-denominational congregation ...
Michael Schubert
4XXX is understood to be a service community of Christians of varying beliefs who look to practice th
0808 (X)
3Building on Michael's, not for points
lucasm (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX is understood to be a service community of Christians of varying beliefs who look to practice th


Explanation:
I chose "varying", because it does specify "Christians", and using "differing" just doesn't seem to make much sense.

0808 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lucasm (X): "is understood to be" doesn't sound right in English
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Help with sentence, please
non-denominational congregation ...


Explanation:
XXX sees itself as a multi-denominational congregation of Christians who wish to follow Jesus Christ in putting into practice the message of God's love.

"verschiedener Glaubensprägungen" = "non-denominational" may sound negative or restrictive, but it is the common term for churches that are not very dogmatic or strict, welcoming instead believers of various denominations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I would be remiss if I didn\'t add better alternatives for \"Botschaft\": >> Good News or glad tidings << both common phrases for God\'s message(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-05 20:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ... I meant to write \"non-denominational\" in my full sentence, as in the tagline. \"Multi-denominational\" sounds more inclusive, but it actually means the same thing as \"non-denominational,\" which is the standard term.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great job, Michael! Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: nice
2 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Sounds excellent!
5 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: very professional indeed - full service
9 mins
  -> A nice creative outlet from translating software manuals, lemme tell you!

agree  Robert Kleemaier: well done, Michael, though 'pluralistic' or 'differing creeds' might be options if you wish to avoid 'non-denominational' (just suggestions)
10 mins
  -> Good suggestions

agree  Protradit: also "of various religious hues and stripes" if you feel you just must emphasize the "verschiedener Glaubensprägungen" due to other text indicating that the author is trying to include some groups that would not normally be considered Christians
13 mins

agree  Erik Macki: Very good. (If for an American audience, following Chicago Manual of Style or Merriam-Webster, you can drop the hyphens: nondenominational, multidenomination, etc.)
1 hr
  -> In-deed!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: nothing to add!
7 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
10 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
11 hrs

agree  MMUlr
12 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

agree  lucasm (X): I'd change it just a bit, see below
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building on Michael's, not for points


Explanation:
I would change the second half of the sentence like this:

XXX sees itself as a multi-denominational congregation of Christians who wish to follow Jesus Christ in translating the message of God's love into deeds/actions.

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search