Abbildungsverbot

English translation: prohipition of representation

11:03 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Abbildungsverbot
Das Abbildungsverbot des Islam hat mit der Ornamenten-Stickerei eine eigene kulturelle Ausdrucksform erzeugt.
I understand what it means, but what's it called?
MTurner
English translation:prohipition of representation
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 11:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Heritage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When Islam was proclaimed, in the 7th century AD, Islamic art emerged, ...
departed from: the absolute prohibition of representation of men and animals. ...
www.sultanoflancaster.com/heritage.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The ideal object of transmission
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in opposing itself to Islam and to Judaism, the Latin. religion ... had to
renounce the prohibition of representation and to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LN04385342635602.pdf - Páginas similares

Traditional Artists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... itself in the most varied fields, despite the prohibition of representation, whether
human ... and the artist, or by the awkward integration of Islam and national ...
www.hellosyria.net/arts/arts3.htm - 4k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

ZZClassMeierLeah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Islam art was affected by the Koran’s prohibition of representation of living
creatures, however, Arabic art was complex and exotic. ...
home.mho.net/sgoggin/ZZClassMeierLeah.html - 85k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Figurative art and Islam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"There is\" he says \"absolutely no prohibition of representation of figures ... make-up
and group culture of the Arabs of the first two or three centuries of Islam. ...
www.talkaboutculture.com/group/ soc.culture.tamil/messages/183345.html - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-10 11:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should read PROHIBITION, with b.:(
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prohipition of representation
xxx------
3 +2injunction against (ban on) graven images
Lancashireman
4some other options:
Ingrid Blank
5 -1prohibition on the depiction of humans and animals
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3ban on figural representation
ENGSOL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prohipition of representation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 11:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Heritage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When Islam was proclaimed, in the 7th century AD, Islamic art emerged, ...
departed from: the absolute prohibition of representation of men and animals. ...
www.sultanoflancaster.com/heritage.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The ideal object of transmission
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in opposing itself to Islam and to Judaism, the Latin. religion ... had to
renounce the prohibition of representation and to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LN04385342635602.pdf - Páginas similares

Traditional Artists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... itself in the most varied fields, despite the prohibition of representation, whether
human ... and the artist, or by the awkward integration of Islam and national ...
www.hellosyria.net/arts/arts3.htm - 4k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

ZZClassMeierLeah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Islam art was affected by the Koran’s prohibition of representation of living
creatures, however, Arabic art was complex and exotic. ...
home.mho.net/sgoggin/ZZClassMeierLeah.html - 85k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Figurative art and Islam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"There is\" he says \"absolutely no prohibition of representation of figures ... make-up
and group culture of the Arabs of the first two or three centuries of Islam. ...
www.talkaboutculture.com/group/ soc.culture.tamil/messages/183345.html - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-10 11:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should read PROHIBITION, with b.:(

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Other Google results are "prohibition on (or against) pictorial representation"
34 mins
  -> Thx a lot.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I go along with this.
2 hrs
  -> Thx!

neutral  ENGSOL: It has to be *... prohibition of representation of (sth)*. Only 19 hits on Google http://tinyurl.com/6wjsa and the two "ofs" sound clumsy
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, it should read PROHIBITION, with b.:(Note added at 44 mins 2005-04-10 11:48:00 GMT. Oh I see, actually I studied that 30 years ago. You are totally right.

agree  MMUlr
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some other options:


Explanation:
prohibition of:
pictorial imagery
figurative imagery
figurative illustration

beliefs that Islam prohibits the fashioning of figurative imagery, and indeed
proves that the image of a marabout may serve as an icon for the faithful. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0438/is_1_37/ai_n6237810/pg_2 - 26k -

We will consider reasons for the myth that Islam prohibits imagery and examine
the use of the abstract decorative technique often dismissed in western ...
people.hws.edu/tinkler/art249.html - 12k

Additionally, Islam prohibits the use of icons or pictorial imagery of God
more definitively than Christianity. Allah cannot be contained in synthetic ...
www.greatbooks.org/library/ religions/islam/god/index.shtml - 14k

Islam prohibits any illustrations of human beings so the question does not
... obscured in some fashion (such as, digital imagery may be used to clothe ...
www.public-domain-content.com/ Video_games/Nintendo/Nudity.shtml - 14k

Ingrid Blank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injunction against (ban on) graven images


Explanation:
the injunction against graven images like statutes, sculptures and other representations of human and animal life forms
http://www.e-bacaan.com/artikeli_IslamBible.htm
The Islamic faith takes the ban of graven images (particularly regarding humans and god in a religious setting), also found in the common Christian Old Testament, much more seriously then do Christians in general.
http://www.touregypt.net/featurestories/mosques.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: ban on - prep. is right. Injunction against sounds like a court order.
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H: "injunction against" is absolutely fine in this context, IMO
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prohibition on the depiction of humans and animals


Explanation:
this is why the decorative script has become such an art form, nothing else is allowed

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elimar Orlopp: ... in the depiction of God. Contrary to a popular misconception, however, figural imagery is an important aspect of Islamic art.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ban on figural representation


Explanation:
for the second part of your sentence:

...brought forth a distinctive visual culture with its own unique artistic language.

(parts of the sentence 'stolen' from site below (see link)


    Reference: http://www.lacma.org/islamic_art/intro.htm
ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search