Kühlregal

English translation: refrigerated display case

14:30 Jul 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail
German term or phrase: Kühlregal
"Kunde wählt aus einem Kühlregal"

This is a caption from an article about a major retailing group. I've been looking for a translation of "Kühlregal", but can only find "cooling shelf" on dodgy online dictionaries and a few isolated sites.

What makes me particularly sceptical is that there are 150,000 hits for the German term but only 650 for the English one. This would suggest to me that it is a German concept that hasn't caught on in the English-speaking world, or that this isn't the right term for it.

Here's a picture of one: http://www.linde-kaeltetechnik.de/de/p0025/p0047/p0048/p0048...

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:refrigerated display case
Explanation:
Seems to be one possibility - see
http://www.shelvingdistribution.co.uk/refrigeration_remote.h...
Selected response from:

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to Spiney Norman and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6refrigerated display case
HarryHedgehog
3 +6refrigerated/chilled section/display/cabinet
Francis Lee (X)
4cooling shelves
Anton Baer
4chiller cabinet (or shelving)
David Moore (X)
3refrigerator shelf
Stephen Sadie
3cold-storage shelf/stack???
Regina Eichstaedter
3chilled/refrigerated food display cabinet/unit
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
refrigerated display case


Explanation:
Seems to be one possibility - see
http://www.shelvingdistribution.co.uk/refrigeration_remote.h...

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to Spiney Norman and everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
26 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Most certainly what we'd call it in the US.
32 mins
  -> Seems to be what it's called in the UK, too - see my reference...

agree  Ian M-H (X)
39 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: In the US, it's often just referred to as "refrigerated section" (of a grocery store)
3 hrs

agree  Colette Kinsella: This is the one, or the term suggested by Francis Lee
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold-storage shelf/stack???


Explanation:
it is open, not closed like a freezer, and it contains butter, cheese, yoghourt ...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): "storage" deutet auf Lagerung bzw. Transport ;-) // Hier geht's aber um den Verkauf bzw. das Ausstellen von Produkten! /// Wie gesagt: "storage" ist was anderes
1 min
  -> ist mir schon klar... aber bis der Kunde zugreift, sollte das Zeug nicht vergammeln... deshalb ist es kühl GELAGERT... ausstellen tut man im Schaufenster!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
refrigerated/chilled section/display/cabinet


Explanation:
Any of the above combinations should work ...

http://www.caravell.co.uk/products/range/49

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-07-09 15:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.promolux.com/english/retail_dairy_milk.html

"The LOGGIA II model is a semi vertical open style cabinet suitable for the display of all types of refrigerated food products"
http://www.ajbaker.com.au/supermarket_cases.asp

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): http://www.scanfrost.co.uk/products/range/2
32 mins
  -> Sound refs there, Mr. Müller ;-)

agree  Frosty
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Frosty

agree  Kim Metzger: chilled food display unit?
52 mins
  -> certainly not a bad idea to get the "food" element in there, Kim

agree  Mandy Williams: My preference is cabinet, for what it's worth.
1 hr
  -> to be honest, "cabinet" was my last option and only occured to me after researching the Net ...

agree  Lancashireman: Something with 'chill' here. Not possible to 'refrigerate' properly in the unit portrayed.
8 hrs
  -> Tanks. Also in recompense for the implied Agree from Trudy P. ;-)

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigerator shelf


Explanation:
Chrome 12-Can Refrigerator Shelf Beverage Holder Click here for more STAINLESS & CHROME ACCESSORIES. Chrome 12-Can Refrigerator Shelf Beverage Holder ...
www.stacksandstacks.com/html/10770_chrome-12-can-refrigerat... - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-07-09 14:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is what Germany's largest food retailer calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-07-09 15:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALDU Süd who I work for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-07-09 15:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry guys, this reference is not good...I still remain with my answer though

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Which retailer do you mean?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But it's not a shelf, it's a case.
30 mins
  -> it is some kind of a unit, not really a case either

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chilled/refrigerated food display cabinet/unit


Explanation:
Refrigerated display case is what we'd call it in the US, but I think the above would work for UK English.

SCHOTT Termofrost’s refrigeration and freezer door and frame systems offer a solution to the growing market for chilled and frozen foods and at the same time address the need for displaying the goods in an attractive, energy efficient and space saving way.

http://www.schott.com/uk/english/products/appliances/termofr...
Victor Showline Refrigerated Display Cases

These heavy duty refrigerated units are designed to achieve a balanced air temperature throughout the cabinet of between 3ºC & 5ºC in ambient temperatures up to 32ºC and 60% relative humidity. The units are designed for continuous operation.
All refrigerated models have removable acrylic rear sliding doors.

http://www.victoronline.co.uk/products/refrigerated/showline...

Chilled Food Display Cabinets – AFM144

The overall objective of the project was to develop a model-based design methodology for refrigerated display cabinets to facilitate the design and/or evaluation of alternative designs using predefined performance life cycle cost and product quality criteria. The work focused on stand-alone (integral) refrigerated cabinets that are used particularly in small supermarkets and shops, but also in large supermarkets where flexibility in product merchandising is required during special promotions etc.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:78kE2ViUQ2gJ:www2.defra.g...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HarryHedgehog: Que pasa, hombre? Es el mismo que el mio, no?
37 mins
  -> Pero, creo "unit" o "cabinet" es mejor. I was just doing some exploring to see if I could find something that sounded more typically British/Irish. But I'm venturing into languages that aren't my specialty.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiller cabinet (or shelving)


Explanation:
That's what I use - maybe you've found one or two of my dodgy (?) sites...

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling shelves


Explanation:
See http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?KEY=05/74755.051027
It's a WIPO term, direct translation of Kühlregal.
Apologies for double-answer.

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search