punktuell gesetzten Buchsen

English translation: individually mounted fixtures (jacks, bearing shells)

14:38 Mar 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail / Display systems
German term or phrase: punktuell gesetzten Buchsen
"Die Wandsysteme ermöglichen Warenpräsentationen in vertikalen Profilstrukturen, horizontalen Profilstrukturen oder punktuell gesetzten Buchsen"

This is for a company that makes display systems. It distinguishes between wall-mounted systems, stand-alone systems and a third option where goods are displayed at a single point mounted on the wall. For example, a single shoe might be displayed on a tiny shelf that is mounted on the wall via a single point. Or there might be a single hook protruding from the wall for hanging garments on hangers that fit flat against the wall.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
English translation:individually mounted fixtures (jacks, bearing shells)
Explanation:
Not sure what kind of Buchse it is
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
I put "individually mounted fixtures" in this specific case, but was also able to use "selected fixing points" later on in the translation. Thanks....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3selected fixing points
Marcus Geibel
2individually mounted fixtures (jacks, bearing shells)
gangels (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selected fixing points


Explanation:
my first thought

leaves it open, what kind of fixing point (shelf, hook etc.)

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
individually mounted fixtures (jacks, bearing shells)


Explanation:
Not sure what kind of Buchse it is

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I put "individually mounted fixtures" in this specific case, but was also able to use "selected fixing points" later on in the translation. Thanks....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search