Preisabschriften

English translation: price markdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preisabschrift
English translation:price markdown
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

10:32 May 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / rag trade
German term or phrase: Preisabschriften
Optimierte Preisabschriften verbessern Umsatz und Spanne

This is currently a necessary approach in the clothing industry, in the face of competition from Asia. A monolingual German glossary describes it as deliberate price-lowering in order to remain competitive. I am (obviously) looking for the correct term in English, if there is one.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
price markdown
Explanation:
... one suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-05-22 10:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An extreme version is "price dumping", but that's probably on a larger scale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-05-22 11:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PreisabschriftEN -- price markdownS

That's also SAP terminology as far as I know.
Selected response from:

WriuszTran
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I had in mind and so your confirmation helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2price markdown
WriuszTran
3 +1price reduction, price cut
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preisabschriftung
price markdown


Explanation:
... one suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-05-22 10:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An extreme version is "price dumping", but that's probably on a larger scale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-05-22 11:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PreisabschriftEN -- price markdownS

That's also SAP terminology as far as I know.

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I had in mind and so your confirmation helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Zimmer: markdown, but definitely not dumping....
1 hr

agree  casper (X): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Price_markdown
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preisabschrift
price reduction, price cut


Explanation:
The word "Preisabschrift" is an alternative to "Preisherabzeichnung".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I tend to like price reduction, bust be sure you have the correct meaning that you need. All of these terms could technically be used, it just depends on the context. Not enough is given here.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Courtney. You are perfectly right - one has to be careful with all these terms. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search