Postenhändler

English translation: remainders dealer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postenhändler
English translation:remainders dealer
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh (X)

08:58 Jun 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Postenhändler
Zugleich grenzt sich XXXXX durch die Wertigkeit der Warenpräsentation und die ausreichende Sortimentstiefe von spezialisierten Versorgern (Tankstellen, Kioske) und reinen Postenhändlern ab.

Are these mail order firms?
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
remainders dealer
Explanation:
For a German explanation see:
www.handelswissen.de/data/handelslexikon/buchstabe_p/Partie...
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
sorry for the lateness in replying and thank you for your answers. This one fitted the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3remainders dealer
BrigitteHilgner
3large lot traders
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large lot traders


Explanation:
nein, das sind nicht unbedingt mail order firms, das sind z.B. auch Geschäfte, die große Posten billig einkaufen und dann wieder verkaufen im Einzelhandel

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remainders dealer


Explanation:
For a German explanation see:
www.handelswissen.de/data/handelslexikon/buchstabe_p/Partie...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
sorry for the lateness in replying and thank you for your answers. This one fitted the bill.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search