Kalkulationen

English translation: profit margins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalkulationen
English translation:profit margins
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:55 Jul 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Kalkulationen
Grössenangebot von 34 bis 46.
Abverkaufsstarke Preislagen:
•Shirts 9,95 bis 29,95
•Blusen 29,95 bis 39,95
•Strick 29,95 bis 49,95
•Denims 59,95 bis 69,95
•Hosen 49,95 bis 69,96
•Blazer 69,95 bis 89,95
Attraktive Kalkulationen bis zu 180%.

Could this mean "profit" or "markup"?? From a document provided to retailers about a clothing line.
Kathryn McFarland
profit margins
Explanation:
http://biz.yahoo.com/p/320qpmu.html

my guess...
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mark-up or margin (depending on what the author means)
Sheila Owens
2profit margins
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
profit margins


Explanation:
http://biz.yahoo.com/p/320qpmu.html

my guess...

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark-up or margin (depending on what the author means)


Explanation:
Hi Kathryn....I am not sure whether it is clear from the context whether the author is meaning "mark-up" or "margin"...see below



Margin
The percentage margin is the percentage of the final selling price that is profit.
Mark-up
A mark-up is what percentage of the cost price do you add on to get the selling price.
These are different, a selling price with a margin of 25% results in more profit than a selling price with a mark-up of 25%.





Sheila Owens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search