Verkaufslager

English translation: sales/retail warehouse

20:36 Oct 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Verkaufslager
Die Vertriebs-Organisation nach Einzelprodukt- und Kombi-Kollektionsbereichen ist aufgestellt, um die Nachfrage der Kundschaft nach bezahlbarer Mode zu decken. Neben dem klassischen Vor-Order-Geschäft für den klassischen Facheinzelhandel im In- und Ausland entwickeln wir gemeinsam mit unseren Kunden speziell auf deren Bedürfnisse abgestimmte Einzelprodukte und kombinationsfähige Programme. Unser Angebot wird abgerundet durch die Verkaufslagerorganisation mit sofort verfügbarer Ware sowie mit Katalogprogrammen, die aktuelle Modetrends aufnehmen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:sales/retail warehouse
Explanation:
couple of maybes ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper explores the characteristics of the European Retail Warehouse Market, establishing the drivers underpinning its performance and evaluating ...
https://www.rreef.com/cps/rde/xchg/glo_en/hs.xsl/479.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forming part of the Tesco-In-A-Box strategy, Oracle Retail Warehouse Management System supports a standardization of supply chain practices across the ...
www.internetretailer.com/internet/marketing-conference/4126... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grosvenor has acquired a portfolio of nine retail warehouse units for 13 million euros. The retail units, covering a total surface area of 8200 sq m, ...
www.grosvenor.com/Portfolio/Retail Warehouse Portfolio - Na... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "depot"

Verkaufslager, sales depot. Verkaufsoption, put option; sales option ...
www.stalys.de/data/wv.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buy Large and XL items from Canadian Sales Depot eBay Store. We also sell Medium, Small items on eBay.
stores.ebay.com/Canadian-Sales-Depot - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sales depot
deleteme (X)
3 +1sales/retail warehouse
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales/retail warehouse


Explanation:
couple of maybes ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper explores the characteristics of the European Retail Warehouse Market, establishing the drivers underpinning its performance and evaluating ...
https://www.rreef.com/cps/rde/xchg/glo_en/hs.xsl/479.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forming part of the Tesco-In-A-Box strategy, Oracle Retail Warehouse Management System supports a standardization of supply chain practices across the ...
www.internetretailer.com/internet/marketing-conference/4126... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grosvenor has acquired a portfolio of nine retail warehouse units for 13 million euros. The retail units, covering a total surface area of 8200 sq m, ...
www.grosvenor.com/Portfolio/Retail Warehouse Portfolio - Na... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "depot"

Verkaufslager, sales depot. Verkaufsoption, put option; sales option ...
www.stalys.de/data/wv.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-15 22:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buy Large and XL items from Canadian Sales Depot eBay Store. We also sell Medium, Small items on eBay.
stores.ebay.com/Canadian-Sales-Depot - 95k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
18 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales depot


Explanation:
Ich habe das auch mal bei britische Online-Stores gesehen. Bin absolut sicher.

Example sentence(s):
  • The orders will be sent directly from our sales depot.
deleteme (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search